Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MSAMERTS

I think women should have all the same rights as men.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 176 3% 3% -2.38
Disagree 1066 17.9% 20.8% -1.48
Not sure 897 15% 35.9% -.57
Agree 2473 41.5% 77.3% .33
Strongly agree 1351 22.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
78
3.0%
98
3.0%
176
Disagree 18.7%
506
17.2%
560
17.9%
1066
Not sure 14.9%
403
15.2%
494
15.1%
897
Agree 41.7%
1128
41.2%
1340
41.4%
2468
Strongly agree 21.8%
590
23.3%
759
22.6%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3251

5956


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
1
3.1%
168
2.3%
1
3.0%
176
Disagree 12.6%
36
12.7%
8
18.3%
11
18.2%
999
25.0%
11
17.9%
1065
Not sure 14.7%
42
14.3%
9
13.3%
8
15.1%
827
15.9%
7
15.0%
893
Agree 45.8%
131
46.0%
29
46.7%
28
41.1%
2254
36.4%
16
41.4%
2458
Strongly agree 25.2%
72
25.4%
16
20.0%
12
22.6%
1237
20.5%
9
22.7%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5485
100.0%
44

5938


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
16
3.1%
155
3.0%
4
1.5%
1
3.0%
176
Disagree 18.4%
7
13.1%
86
18.6%
939
15.8%
21
13.4%
9
17.8%
1062
Not sure 13.2%
5
13.3%
87
15.3%
772
18.0%
24
10.4%
7
15.0%
895
Agree 42.1%
16
39.7%
260
41.6%
2102
45.1%
60
46.3%
31
41.5%
2469
Strongly agree 26.3%
10
31.5%
206
21.5%
1089
18.0%
24
28.4%
19
22.7%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
655
100.0%
5057
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
10
4.0%
42
2.8%
50
2.9%
38
2.5%
34
2.9%
174
Disagree 21.6%
78
20.3%
216
19.3%
351
16.4%
212
14.5%
199
17.9%
1056
Not sure 20.5%
74
17.0%
181
16.4%
298
14.2%
184
11.3%
155
15.1%
892
Agree 36.6%
132
40.8%
434
42.4%
770
42.7%
554
40.7%
560
41.4%
2450
Strongly agree 18.6%
67
17.9%
190
19.0%
345
23.8%
308
31.2%
429
22.7%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1814
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1377

5911


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
2.5%
29
3.0%
68
3.1%
47
3.0%
28
3.0%
176
Disagree 16.7%
21
19.3%
222
15.8%
353
17.8%
267
21.5%
202
17.9%
1065
Not sure 21.4%
27
15.3%
176
14.5%
324
13.6%
205
17.4%
164
15.0%
896
Agree 43.7%
55
40.5%
466
42.3%
944
41.7%
627
40.1%
377
41.5%
2469
Strongly agree 15.1%
19
22.4%
258
24.4%
545
23.8%
357
18.1%
170
22.7%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1151
100.0%
2234
100.0%
1503
100.0%
941

5955

Bookmark and Share