Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MPMARSEX

I think young people should be able to experiment with sexual intercourse before marriage.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3568 59.7% 59.7% -.69
Disagree 1498 25.1% 84.7% .43
Not sure 613 10.3% 95% 1.54
Agree 234 3.9% 98.9% 2.65
Strongly agree 66 1.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.2%
1548
61.8%
2016
59.7%
3564
Disagree 27.3%
738
23.2%
758
25.1%
1496
Not sure 10.1%
273
10.4%
339
10.2%
612
Agree 4.2%
114
3.7%
120
3.9%
234
Strongly agree 1.3%
35
0.9%
31
1.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2708
100.0%
3264

5972


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.9%
134
54.8%
34
63.3%
38
60.5%
3327
38.6%
17
59.6%
3550
Disagree 28.0%
80
22.6%
14
25.0%
15
24.8%
1366
45.5%
20
25.1%
1495
Not sure 16.8%
48
3.2%
2
1.7%
1
10.1%
557
6.8%
3
10.3%
611
Agree 7.3%
21
12.9%
8
6.7%
4
3.6%
196
9.1%
4
3.9%
233
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
6.5%
4
3.3%
2
1.0%
56
0.0%
0
1.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
5502
100.0%
44

5954


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.8%
14
45.1%
296
61.9%
3141
60.9%
81
44.8%
30
59.7%
3562
Disagree 26.3%
10
28.8%
189
24.6%
1246
20.3%
27
31.3%
21
25.0%
1493
Not sure 31.6%
12
16.0%
105
9.2%
465
10.5%
14
22.4%
15
10.2%
611
Agree 5.3%
2
8.1%
53
3.4%
170
6.0%
8
1.5%
1
3.9%
234
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
1.0%
50
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5072
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 59.6%
215
60.5%
645
62.0%
1126
58.3%
759
57.2%
790
59.6%
3535
Disagree 23.0%
83
23.8%
254
23.8%
433
27.1%
352
26.3%
363
25.1%
1485
Not sure 11.9%
43
10.4%
111
9.6%
174
10.1%
131
11.1%
153
10.3%
612
Agree 3.6%
13
3.8%
40
3.4%
61
3.8%
49
4.9%
68
3.9%
231
Strongly agree 1.9%
7
1.5%
16
1.3%
23
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
1.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1817
100.0%
1301
100.0%
1382

5927


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.6%
47
51.8%
596
58.4%
1308
63.5%
959
69.3%
655
59.7%
3565
Disagree 28.0%
35
26.4%
304
26.3%
590
23.8%
360
21.7%
205
25.0%
1494
Not sure 23.2%
29
15.0%
172
10.3%
231
8.3%
125
5.8%
55
10.2%
612
Agree 9.6%
12
5.9%
68
4.0%
90
3.2%
48
1.7%
16
3.9%
234
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
0.9%
10
1.0%
22
1.2%
18
1.5%
14
1.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1150
100.0%
2241
100.0%
1510
100.0%
945

5971

Bookmark and Share