Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MDOWRONG

I believe that if I do a lot of wrong things, God will stop loving me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3045 51% 51% -.81
Disagree 2527 42.3% 93.3% .55
Not sure 208 3.5% 96.8% 1.9
Agree 145 2.4% 99.3% 3.26
Strongly agree 44 .7% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.0%
1379
51.0%
1664
51.0%
3043
Disagree 42.0%
1134
42.7%
1391
42.4%
2525
Not sure 3.8%
102
3.2%
105
3.5%
207
Agree 2.6%
70
2.3%
74
2.4%
144
Strongly agree 0.6%
17
0.8%
26
0.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2702
100.0%
3260

5962


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.2%
106
38.1%
24
32.2%
19
52.3%
2875
29.5%
13
51.1%
3037
Disagree 49.5%
141
41.3%
26
35.6%
21
41.9%
2304
59.1%
26
42.4%
2518
Not sure 6.0%
17
6.3%
4
15.3%
9
3.1%
173
4.5%
2
3.4%
205
Agree 4.6%
13
12.7%
8
13.6%
8
2.0%
110
4.5%
2
2.4%
141
Strongly agree 2.8%
8
1.6%
1
3.4%
2
0.6%
32
2.3%
1
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
5494
100.0%
44

5945


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.2%
13
48.8%
320
51.7%
2618
48.9%
64
41.8%
28
51.1%
3043
Disagree 50.0%
19
44.1%
289
42.0%
2125
42.0%
55
47.8%
32
42.3%
2520
Not sure 5.3%
2
4.3%
28
3.4%
170
3.1%
4
3.0%
2
3.5%
206
Agree 7.9%
3
2.3%
15
2.3%
115
3.8%
5
7.5%
5
2.4%
143
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
36
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5064
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.4%
153
48.3%
515
50.4%
915
53.2%
690
54.7%
752
51.1%
3025
Disagree 45.4%
164
44.0%
470
43.3%
785
40.8%
530
40.2%
553
42.3%
2502
Not sure 5.5%
20
4.1%
44
3.4%
62
3.2%
41
2.8%
38
3.5%
205
Agree 5.5%
20
2.9%
31
2.0%
36
2.2%
28
1.9%
26
2.4%
141
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
0.7%
7
0.9%
16
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1814
100.0%
1298
100.0%
1376

5916


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.5%
51
47.2%
543
52.5%
1173
52.5%
791
51.6%
486
51.1%
3044
Disagree 49.2%
62
45.2%
520
40.8%
912
41.6%
627
42.7%
402
42.3%
2523
Not sure 5.6%
7
4.0%
46
3.8%
86
3.3%
50
1.8%
17
3.5%
206
Agree 4.0%
5
2.8%
32
2.1%
47
2.2%
33
2.9%
27
2.4%
144
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
0.8%
9
0.8%
17
0.5%
7
1.1%
10
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1150
100.0%
2235
100.0%
1508
100.0%
942

5961

Bookmark and Share