Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MPUNISH

I believe that God will punish me if I do something wrong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1318 22.1% 22.1% -1.28
Disagree 2191 36.8% 58.9% -.42
Not sure 909 15.3% 74.2% .45
Agree 1331 22.3% 96.5% 1.31
Strongly agree 207 3.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
605
21.9%
713
22.2%
1318
Disagree 37.6%
1015
36.1%
1174
36.8%
2189
Not sure 15.0%
404
15.5%
503
15.2%
907
Agree 21.9%
591
22.7%
738
22.3%
1329
Strongly agree 3.1%
83
3.8%
123
3.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2698
100.0%
3251

5949


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
24
20.6%
13
8.5%
5
23.1%
1268
11.4%
5
22.2%
1315
Disagree 28.9%
82
27.0%
17
23.7%
14
37.5%
2054
40.9%
18
36.8%
2185
Not sure 8.1%
23
14.3%
9
15.3%
9
15.7%
860
11.4%
5
15.3%
906
Agree 43.7%
124
30.2%
19
40.7%
24
20.7%
1137
34.1%
15
22.2%
1319
Strongly agree 10.9%
31
7.9%
5
11.9%
7
3.0%
163
2.3%
1
3.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
5482
100.0%
44

5932


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
2
20.6%
134
22.6%
1141
20.0%
26
20.9%
14
22.2%
1317
Disagree 26.3%
10
34.3%
223
37.2%
1883
33.1%
43
41.8%
28
36.8%
2187
Not sure 21.1%
8
17.7%
115
14.9%
756
15.4%
20
10.4%
7
15.2%
906
Agree 42.1%
16
24.0%
156
21.9%
1108
23.8%
31
22.4%
15
22.3%
1326
Strongly agree 5.3%
2
3.5%
23
3.3%
169
7.7%
10
4.5%
3
3.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
651
100.0%
5057
100.0%
130
100.0%
67

5943


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
59
17.5%
186
21.3%
386
23.4%
303
27.2%
374
22.2%
1308
Disagree 30.9%
111
35.4%
376
38.4%
695
37.3%
483
36.9%
508
36.8%
2173
Not sure 15.0%
54
17.4%
185
14.7%
266
15.3%
198
14.2%
196
15.2%
899
Agree 30.4%
109
26.1%
277
22.5%
408
20.9%
271
18.6%
256
22.4%
1321
Strongly agree 7.2%
26
3.7%
39
3.1%
57
3.0%
39
3.1%
42
3.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1812
100.0%
1294
100.0%
1376

5904


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.4%
23
16.7%
192
22.9%
512
24.4%
367
23.7%
223
22.1%
1317
Disagree 30.4%
38
37.1%
425
35.8%
799
38.2%
575
37.5%
352
36.8%
2189
Not sure 16.8%
21
15.8%
181
16.5%
368
15.0%
226
11.8%
111
15.2%
907
Agree 27.2%
34
25.5%
293
21.7%
484
19.5%
293
23.9%
224
22.3%
1328
Strongly agree 7.2%
9
4.9%
56
3.0%
68
3.0%
45
3.1%
29
3.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1147
100.0%
2231
100.0%
1506
100.0%
939

5948

Bookmark and Share