Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MGODLOVE

I know that God loves me just as I am.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 22 .4% .4% -5.02
Disagree 77 1.3% 1.7% -3.57
Not sure 301 5.1% 6.7% -2.11
Agree 2380 40% 46.7% -.65
Strongly agree 3176 53.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
10
0.4%
12
0.4%
22
Disagree 1.5%
41
1.1%
36
1.3%
77
Not sure 5.0%
136
5.0%
164
5.0%
300
Agree 40.3%
1089
39.7%
1288
40.0%
2377
Strongly agree 52.8%
1425
53.8%
1748
53.3%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
2701
100.0%
3248

5949


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Disagree 3.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
64
2.3%
1
1.3%
76
Not sure 2.5%
7
1.6%
1
8.3%
5
5.2%
284
4.5%
2
5.0%
299
Agree 38.7%
110
49.2%
31
41.7%
25
39.7%
2178
59.1%
26
40.0%
2370
Strongly agree 54.2%
154
49.2%
31
50.0%
30
53.5%
2934
34.1%
15
53.3%
3164
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5480
100.0%
44

5931


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.2%
63
2.3%
3
6.0%
4
1.3%
77
Not sure 5.3%
2
7.9%
52
4.7%
237
2.3%
3
9.0%
6
5.0%
300
Agree 42.1%
16
40.6%
266
39.8%
2011
38.5%
50
41.8%
28
39.9%
2371
Strongly agree 50.0%
19
50.2%
329
53.9%
2722
56.9%
74
43.3%
29
53.4%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
655
100.0%
5053
100.0%
130
100.0%
67

5943


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Disagree 3.6%
13
0.9%
10
1.1%
20
1.5%
19
1.1%
15
1.3%
77
Not sure 4.7%
17
6.3%
67
4.5%
82
5.6%
73
4.2%
58
5.0%
297
Agree 40.6%
146
39.0%
416
41.9%
757
37.8%
490
39.9%
549
39.9%
2358
Strongly agree 50.8%
183
53.4%
569
52.2%
943
54.6%
707
54.4%
748
53.4%
3150
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1295
100.0%
1375

5904


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
22
Disagree 1.6%
2
1.8%
21
0.9%
21
1.1%
17
1.7%
16
1.3%
77
Not sure 7.9%
10
5.6%
64
5.3%
119
5.0%
76
3.3%
31
5.0%
300
Agree 40.5%
51
43.1%
495
39.7%
887
38.8%
584
38.5%
360
40.0%
2377
Strongly agree 50.0%
63
48.9%
562
53.7%
1198
54.8%
826
55.9%
523
53.3%
3172
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1149
100.0%
2232
100.0%
1506
100.0%
935

5948

Bookmark and Share