Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MGODCARE

I believe God cares more about how each person lives than about social problems like hunger or war.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 395 6.6% 6.6% -1.86
Disagree 1634 27.4% 34.1% -.99
Not sure 1468 24.7% 58.7% -.12
Agree 1693 28.4% 87.2% .75
Strongly agree 764 12.8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
171
6.9%
224
6.6%
395
Disagree 27.8%
749
27.1%
882
27.4%
1631
Not sure 24.2%
653
25.1%
814
24.7%
1467
Agree 28.6%
772
28.3%
920
28.5%
1692
Strongly agree 13.1%
353
12.6%
409
12.8%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
2698
100.0%
3249

5947


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
37
11.1%
7
1.7%
1
6.3%
344
11.4%
5
6.6%
394
Disagree 29.5%
84
38.1%
24
30.5%
18
27.2%
1492
18.2%
8
27.4%
1626
Not sure 22.8%
65
22.2%
14
18.6%
11
24.9%
1363
20.5%
9
24.7%
1462
Agree 20.0%
57
22.2%
14
23.7%
14
28.9%
1585
38.6%
17
28.5%
1687
Strongly agree 14.7%
42
6.3%
4
25.4%
15
12.7%
694
11.4%
5
12.8%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
5478
100.0%
44

5929


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
5
7.8%
51
6.5%
326
6.9%
9
6.0%
4
6.6%
395
Disagree 23.7%
9
27.5%
180
27.5%
1391
20.0%
26
38.8%
26
27.5%
1632
Not sure 18.4%
7
26.3%
172
24.5%
1238
26.9%
35
17.9%
12
24.6%
1464
Agree 31.6%
12
26.3%
172
28.7%
1448
27.7%
36
28.4%
19
28.4%
1687
Strongly agree 13.2%
5
12.2%
80
12.8%
648
18.5%
24
9.0%
6
12.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
655
100.0%
5051
100.0%
130
100.0%
67

5941


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
33
5.3%
57
7.1%
128
6.6%
85
6.6%
91
6.7%
394
Disagree 29.0%
104
26.9%
287
27.7%
502
28.4%
367
26.3%
361
27.5%
1621
Not sure 19.2%
69
24.6%
263
25.0%
453
23.6%
305
26.6%
365
24.7%
1455
Agree 27.3%
98
28.3%
302
29.0%
525
27.8%
359
28.6%
393
28.4%
1677
Strongly agree 15.3%
55
14.8%
158
11.2%
203
13.6%
175
11.9%
164
12.8%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1811
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1374

5902


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
8
7.8%
90
6.2%
139
6.3%
95
6.7%
63
6.6%
395
Disagree 26.4%
33
30.0%
345
26.9%
600
28.0%
421
24.8%
233
27.4%
1632
Not sure 29.6%
37
23.4%
269
24.8%
553
25.6%
384
23.9%
224
24.7%
1467
Agree 23.2%
29
27.2%
313
29.6%
660
27.7%
416
29.0%
272
28.4%
1690
Strongly agree 14.4%
18
11.6%
134
12.5%
278
12.4%
186
15.6%
146
12.8%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1151
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1502
100.0%
938

5946

Bookmark and Share