Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MGODRULE

I believe God has a lot of rules about how people should live their lives.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 393 6.6% 6.6% -1.85
Disagree 1849 31% 37.6% -1.01
Not sure 623 10.5% 48.1% -.16
Agree 2387 40.1% 88.2% .68
Strongly agree 704 11.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
156
7.3%
237
6.6%
393
Disagree 31.4%
847
30.8%
1001
31.1%
1848
Not sure 10.2%
275
10.6%
346
10.4%
621
Agree 40.7%
1098
39.6%
1287
40.1%
2385
Strongly agree 12.0%
323
11.7%
379
11.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3250

5949


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
4.8%
3
5.2%
3
6.7%
369
6.8%
3
6.5%
388
Disagree 21.7%
61
36.5%
23
29.3%
17
31.6%
1731
22.7%
10
31.1%
1842
Not sure 11.7%
33
6.3%
4
13.8%
8
10.4%
569
13.6%
6
10.5%
620
Agree 44.8%
126
41.3%
26
41.4%
24
39.8%
2181
47.7%
21
40.1%
2378
Strongly agree 18.1%
51
11.1%
7
10.3%
6
11.6%
635
9.1%
4
11.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
63
100.0%
58
100.0%
5485
100.0%
44

5931


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
8.1%
53
6.5%
328
6.2%
8
4.5%
3
6.6%
393
Disagree 18.4%
7
26.2%
172
31.8%
1609
29.5%
38
29.9%
20
31.1%
1846
Not sure 18.4%
7
10.2%
67
10.5%
532
9.3%
12
3.0%
2
10.4%
620
Agree 47.4%
18
41.6%
273
39.8%
2012
35.7%
46
49.3%
33
40.1%
2382
Strongly agree 13.2%
5
13.9%
91
11.3%
572
19.4%
25
13.4%
9
11.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5053
100.0%
129
100.0%
67

5943


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
17
5.8%
62
5.7%
103
6.4%
83
9.0%
124
6.6%
389
Disagree 18.1%
65
27.4%
290
30.7%
556
34.4%
446
34.7%
478
31.1%
1835
Not sure 9.4%
34
11.0%
117
10.0%
181
10.6%
137
10.7%
148
10.4%
617
Agree 50.0%
180
42.4%
449
42.9%
778
37.8%
489
34.1%
470
40.1%
2366
Strongly agree 17.8%
64
13.4%
142
10.8%
195
10.8%
140
11.4%
157
11.8%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
1060
100.0%
1813
100.0%
1295
100.0%
1377

5905


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
4.4%
50
6.6%
147
7.8%
118
7.9%
74
6.6%
393
Disagree 22.2%
28
28.6%
329
31.7%
708
32.6%
490
31.3%
293
31.1%
1848
Not sure 12.7%
16
12.1%
139
9.6%
215
10.4%
157
9.9%
93
10.4%
620
Agree 50.8%
64
42.2%
485
39.2%
875
39.1%
588
39.9%
373
40.1%
2385
Strongly agree 11.1%
14
12.7%
146
12.9%
288
10.1%
152
10.9%
102
11.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1149
100.0%
2233
100.0%
1505
100.0%
935

5948

Bookmark and Share