Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MGDSTRCT

I believe God is very strict.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 518 8.7% 8.7% -1.68
Disagree 2051 34.5% 43.2% -.84
Not sure 927 15.6% 58.8% 0
Agree 1845 31% 89.8% .85
Strongly agree 606 10.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
233
8.8%
285
8.7%
518
Disagree 33.8%
911
35.1%
1139
34.5%
2050
Not sure 16.0%
430
15.2%
494
15.6%
924
Agree 31.3%
842
30.8%
1001
31.0%
1843
Strongly agree 10.3%
276
10.1%
329
10.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
2692
100.0%
3248

5940


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
33
7.9%
5
11.9%
7
8.5%
466
9.1%
4
8.7%
515
Disagree 28.1%
79
42.9%
27
33.9%
20
34.8%
1904
29.5%
13
34.5%
2043
Not sure 19.9%
56
14.3%
9
16.9%
10
15.3%
839
18.2%
8
15.6%
922
Agree 27.8%
78
25.4%
16
28.8%
17
31.2%
1709
38.6%
17
31.0%
1837
Strongly agree 12.5%
35
9.5%
6
8.5%
5
10.2%
557
4.5%
2
10.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
5475
100.0%
44

5922


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
10.5%
69
8.6%
435
6.9%
9
6.0%
4
8.7%
518
Disagree 31.6%
12
32.3%
212
34.7%
1749
36.6%
48
40.3%
27
34.5%
2048
Not sure 34.2%
13
14.0%
92
15.7%
793
9.9%
13
16.4%
11
15.5%
922
Agree 18.4%
7
32.8%
215
30.9%
1557
30.5%
40
32.8%
22
31.0%
1841
Strongly agree 13.2%
5
10.4%
68
10.1%
509
16.0%
21
4.5%
3
10.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5043
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5935


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
27
7.7%
82
7.5%
135
8.7%
113
11.3%
155
8.7%
512
Disagree 27.6%
99
32.0%
340
33.5%
606
36.5%
473
37.8%
518
34.5%
2036
Not sure 12.5%
45
17.5%
186
15.9%
288
14.2%
184
15.5%
213
15.5%
916
Agree 37.0%
133
31.7%
337
33.0%
596
30.8%
399
26.5%
364
31.0%
1829
Strongly agree 15.3%
55
11.0%
117
10.1%
183
9.7%
126
8.8%
121
10.2%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1062
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1295
100.0%
1371

5895


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
7
7.4%
85
8.6%
192
9.8%
147
9.2%
86
8.7%
517
Disagree 34.1%
43
35.1%
404
34.5%
768
34.7%
521
33.5%
313
34.5%
2049
Not sure 19.0%
24
16.9%
194
16.8%
375
13.9%
209
13.2%
123
15.6%
925
Agree 31.7%
40
30.5%
351
29.4%
655
32.8%
493
32.5%
304
31.0%
1843
Strongly agree 9.5%
12
10.1%
116
10.7%
238
8.7%
131
11.6%
108
10.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1150
100.0%
2228
100.0%
1501
100.0%
934

5939

Bookmark and Share