Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MVOLUNTE

About how many hours per month do you do volunteer work through some organization (such as charity, church, social service agency, or club) to help the poor, sick, elderly, or handicapped?
  1) None
  2) 1 to 2 hours
  3) 3 to 4 hours
  4) 5 to 10 hours
  5) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2940 49.3% 49.3% -.8
1 to 2 hours 1381 23.2% 72.5% 0
3 to 4 hours 705 11.8% 84.3% .8
5 to 10 hours 569 9.5% 93.8% 1.6
11 or more hours 369 6.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
None 50.8%
1371
48.1%
1566
49.3%
2937
1 to 2 hours 22.8%
615
23.4%
762
23.1%
1377
3 to 4 hours 11.4%
309
12.2%
396
11.8%
705
5 to 10 hours 8.7%
235
10.3%
334
9.6%
569
11 or more hours 6.3%
169
6.1%
200
6.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3258

5957


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 39.6%
112
51.6%
32
50.0%
30
49.9%
2742
31.8%
14
49.3%
2930
1 to 2 hours 21.2%
60
19.4%
12
26.7%
16
23.2%
1275
25.0%
11
23.1%
1374
3 to 4 hours 17.3%
49
14.5%
9
10.0%
6
11.4%
627
20.5%
9
11.8%
700
5 to 10 hours 9.9%
28
4.8%
3
10.0%
6
9.6%
526
11.4%
5
9.6%
568
11 or more hours 12.0%
34
9.7%
6
3.3%
2
5.8%
320
11.4%
5
6.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
5490
100.0%
44

5939


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
None 51.4%
19
59.0%
387
48.0%
2428
47.7%
62
58.2%
39
49.3%
2935
1 to 2 hours 21.6%
8
20.1%
132
23.6%
1193
23.1%
30
19.4%
13
23.1%
1376
3 to 4 hours 10.8%
4
9.1%
60
12.2%
615
14.6%
19
7.5%
5
11.8%
703
5 to 10 hours 0.0%
0
7.0%
46
9.9%
502
9.2%
12
13.4%
9
9.6%
569
11 or more hours 16.2%
6
4.7%
31
6.4%
323
5.4%
7
1.5%
1
6.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
656
100.0%
5061
100.0%
130
100.0%
67

5951


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 53.1%
191
46.6%
495
50.3%
914
49.9%
647
48.4%
667
49.3%
2914
1 to 2 hours 16.1%
58
25.7%
273
22.9%
416
24.8%
322
21.7%
299
23.1%
1368
3 to 4 hours 14.2%
51
12.9%
137
12.4%
225
9.8%
127
11.8%
162
11.9%
702
5 to 10 hours 9.4%
34
9.9%
105
8.5%
155
9.6%
125
10.3%
142
9.5%
561
11 or more hours 7.2%
26
5.0%
53
5.8%
106
5.8%
75
7.8%
107
6.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1816
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1377

5912


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 60.8%
76
55.6%
639
50.7%
1133
48.0%
722
38.8%
365
49.3%
2935
1 to 2 hours 19.2%
24
22.0%
253
23.8%
533
23.0%
346
23.8%
224
23.2%
1380
3 to 4 hours 8.0%
10
9.6%
110
11.1%
249
11.9%
179
16.5%
155
11.8%
703
5 to 10 hours 8.8%
11
8.0%
92
8.6%
193
10.5%
158
12.2%
115
9.6%
569
11 or more hours 3.2%
4
4.9%
56
5.7%
128
6.6%
100
8.6%
81
6.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1150
100.0%
2236
100.0%
1505
100.0%
940

5956

Bookmark and Share