Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MPRAY

How often do you pray, other than at meals or at church or synagogue?
  1) Never, or less than once a month
  2) 1 to 3 times a month
  3) About once a week
  4) Most days, but not every day
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never, or less than once a month 521 8.7% 8.7% -2.31
1 to 3 times a month 440 7.4% 16.1% -1.52
About once a week 564 9.5% 25.6% -.72
Most days, but not every day 1978 33.2% 58.7% .07
Every day 2462 41.3% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 7.8%
210
9.5%
310
8.7%
520
1 to 3 times a month 7.3%
197
7.5%
243
7.4%
440
About once a week 9.4%
254
9.5%
310
9.5%
564
Most days, but not every day 34.1%
921
32.4%
1057
33.2%
1978
Every day 41.4%
1117
41.1%
1339
41.2%
2456
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3259

5958


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 2.5%
7
9.5%
6
10.0%
6
9.1%
498
7.0%
3
8.8%
520
1 to 3 times a month 4.3%
12
4.8%
3
6.7%
4
7.6%
415
7.0%
3
7.4%
437
About once a week 4.6%
13
7.9%
5
5.0%
3
9.8%
539
9.3%
4
9.5%
564
Most days, but not every day 25.5%
72
27.0%
17
26.7%
16
33.7%
1853
27.9%
12
33.2%
1970
Every day 63.1%
178
50.8%
32
51.7%
31
39.8%
2187
48.8%
21
41.2%
2449
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5492
100.0%
43

5940


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 13.5%
5
10.2%
67
8.5%
432
7.6%
10
7.5%
5
8.7%
519
1 to 3 times a month 5.4%
2
11.4%
75
7.0%
352
5.3%
7
6.0%
4
7.4%
440
About once a week 5.4%
2
9.5%
62
9.6%
485
7.6%
10
7.5%
5
9.5%
564
Most days, but not every day 29.7%
11
32.0%
210
33.3%
1683
35.6%
47
35.8%
24
33.2%
1975
Every day 45.9%
17
36.9%
242
41.7%
2109
43.9%
58
43.3%
29
41.2%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
656
100.0%
5061
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

5953


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 9.4%
34
8.9%
94
7.9%
143
7.9%
102
10.5%
145
8.8%
518
1 to 3 times a month 4.7%
17
6.5%
69
7.4%
135
8.4%
109
8.0%
110
7.4%
440
About once a week 6.1%
22
7.0%
74
8.9%
161
10.6%
137
12.0%
165
9.5%
559
Most days, but not every day 31.8%
115
33.7%
358
34.3%
621
32.8%
426
32.0%
441
33.2%
1961
Every day 48.1%
174
44.0%
467
41.5%
753
40.3%
523
37.5%
517
41.2%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1062
100.0%
1813
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1378

5912


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 10.3%
13
10.9%
125
8.2%
184
9.4%
141
6.0%
56
8.7%
519
1 to 3 times a month 14.3%
18
9.0%
103
7.7%
172
6.8%
103
4.7%
44
7.4%
440
About once a week 11.1%
14
10.6%
122
10.8%
241
8.1%
122
6.9%
65
9.5%
564
Most days, but not every day 34.9%
44
33.0%
379
34.4%
769
34.2%
515
28.6%
269
33.2%
1976
Every day 29.4%
37
36.5%
419
38.9%
868
41.6%
627
53.9%
507
41.3%
2458
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1148
100.0%
2234
100.0%
1508
100.0%
941

5957

Bookmark and Share