Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MWDRUGS

In being a parent, how much does the following worry or concern you? - Your child's being around drugs and alcohol
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 665 11.1% 11.1% -1.73
A little 1127 18.9% 30% -.98
Some 1417 23.7% 53.7% -.24
Quite a bit 1138 19.1% 72.8% .5
Very much 1624 27.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.2%
277
11.9%
388
11.2%
665
A little 19.1%
517
18.7%
608
18.9%
1125
Some 23.5%
635
24.0%
782
23.8%
1417
Quite a bit 19.8%
536
18.4%
599
19.0%
1135
Very much 27.4%
740
27.1%
882
27.2%
1622
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3259

5964


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 13.7%
39
12.7%
8
35.6%
21
10.7%
588
15.9%
7
11.2%
663
A little 12.3%
35
11.1%
7
8.5%
5
19.5%
1072
6.8%
3
18.9%
1122
Some 25.3%
72
11.1%
7
11.9%
7
24.0%
1321
18.2%
8
23.8%
1415
Quite a bit 16.1%
46
14.3%
9
16.9%
10
19.2%
1054
20.5%
9
19.0%
1128
Very much 32.6%
93
50.8%
32
27.1%
16
26.6%
1460
38.6%
17
27.2%
1618
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
5495
100.0%
44

5946


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
3
10.8%
71
11.1%
562
12.1%
16
13.4%
9
11.1%
661
A little 10.5%
4
16.3%
107
19.5%
986
15.2%
20
11.9%
8
18.9%
1125
Some 31.6%
12
23.0%
151
23.9%
1212
24.2%
32
14.9%
10
23.8%
1417
Quite a bit 18.4%
7
21.9%
144
18.6%
941
18.9%
25
25.4%
17
19.0%
1134
Very much 31.6%
12
28.0%
184
26.9%
1363
29.5%
39
34.3%
23
27.2%
1621
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
657
100.0%
5064
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

5958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
46
9.8%
105
10.7%
194
10.3%
134
12.8%
177
11.1%
656
A little 10.6%
38
15.3%
163
17.2%
312
21.4%
277
23.9%
330
18.9%
1120
Some 15.6%
56
23.6%
252
24.6%
446
22.9%
297
25.8%
356
23.8%
1407
Quite a bit 21.2%
76
20.1%
215
20.0%
363
18.6%
241
16.9%
234
19.1%
1129
Very much 39.8%
143
31.1%
332
27.5%
500
26.8%
347
20.6%
284
27.1%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1815
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1381

5918


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all 11.9%
15
9.6%
111
10.4%
232
12.8%
193
11.9%
112
11.1%
663
A little 11.1%
14
15.9%
183
20.6%
461
19.9%
300
17.8%
168
18.9%
1126
Some 19.0%
24
23.4%
270
23.8%
531
24.5%
369
23.6%
222
23.7%
1416
Quite a bit 24.6%
31
19.5%
225
19.1%
426
18.8%
283
18.2%
171
19.1%
1136
Very much 33.3%
42
31.5%
363
26.2%
585
24.1%
363
28.6%
269
27.2%
1622
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1152
100.0%
2235
100.0%
1508
100.0%
942

5963

Bookmark and Share