Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MRTABORT

Alice, who is 15, didn't think she would get pregnant, but the doctor said she was. She decided she did not want to have the baby, so she went to another doctor and had an abortion. How right or wrong was it for her to have this abortion?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 2457 41.4% 41.4% -.99
Wrong 916 15.4% 56.9% -.18
I'm not sure 1671 28.2% 85% .63
Right 546 9.2% 94.3% 1.43
Very right 341 5.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 41.1%
1103
41.7%
1350
41.4%
2453
Wrong 15.7%
422
15.2%
494
15.5%
916
I'm not sure 28.9%
777
27.6%
893
28.2%
1670
Right 8.6%
232
9.7%
313
9.2%
545
Very right 5.6%
151
5.9%
190
5.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
3240

5925


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 33.5%
95
54.8%
34
33.9%
19
41.7%
2277
50.0%
22
41.4%
2447
Wrong 17.6%
50
6.5%
4
17.9%
10
15.4%
842
13.6%
6
15.4%
912
I'm not sure 35.2%
100
25.8%
16
25.0%
14
27.9%
1526
22.7%
10
28.2%
1666
Right 7.4%
21
6.5%
4
10.7%
6
9.4%
511
6.8%
3
9.2%
545
Very right 6.3%
18
6.5%
4
12.5%
7
5.6%
307
6.8%
3
5.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
62
100.0%
56
100.0%
5463
100.0%
44

5909


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 36.8%
14
32.2%
211
42.9%
2156
39.7%
52
28.8%
19
41.4%
2452
Wrong 13.2%
5
14.0%
92
15.4%
776
20.6%
27
24.2%
16
15.5%
916
I'm not sure 31.6%
12
33.5%
220
27.4%
1381
26.7%
35
31.8%
21
28.2%
1669
Right 10.5%
4
12.2%
80
8.8%
445
9.2%
12
6.1%
4
9.2%
545
Very right 7.9%
3
8.1%
53
5.4%
273
3.8%
5
9.1%
6
5.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5031
100.0%
131
100.0%
66

5922


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 48.3%
172
46.2%
489
43.1%
778
39.1%
504
35.8%
491
41.4%
2434
Wrong 14.3%
51
17.4%
184
16.7%
301
16.0%
206
12.3%
168
15.5%
910
I'm not sure 23.9%
85
26.0%
275
28.4%
513
28.8%
371
30.2%
414
28.2%
1658
Right 6.2%
22
6.8%
72
7.9%
142
9.8%
126
13.2%
181
9.2%
543
Very right 7.3%
26
3.7%
39
4.0%
72
6.4%
83
8.5%
117
5.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1806
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1371

5882


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 40.0%
50
42.6%
488
40.0%
888
40.5%
606
45.1%
423
41.4%
2455
Wrong 18.4%
23
18.1%
207
14.5%
323
14.9%
223
14.8%
139
15.4%
915
I'm not sure 31.2%
39
26.2%
300
30.1%
669
28.1%
420
25.9%
243
28.2%
1671
Right 6.4%
8
9.0%
103
9.5%
211
10.2%
153
7.4%
69
9.2%
544
Very right 4.0%
5
4.2%
48
5.9%
131
6.3%
94
6.7%
63
5.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1146
100.0%
2222
100.0%
1496
100.0%
937

5926

Bookmark and Share