Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MRTDRINK

Jim is 13. Sometimes he and his friends get together to drink a couple cans of beer. How right or wrong are they to do this?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 4001 67.4% 67.4% -.58
Wrong 1711 28.8% 96.2% .91
I'm not sure 132 2.2% 98.5% 2.41
Right 21 .4% 98.8% 3.9
Very right 71 1.2% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 69.1%
1856
66.1%
2143
67.4%
3999
Wrong 27.4%
736
30.0%
972
28.8%
1708
I'm not sure 1.9%
52
2.4%
79
2.2%
131
Right 0.4%
10
0.3%
11
0.4%
21
Very right 1.2%
33
1.2%
38
1.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2687
100.0%
3243

5930


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 64.9%
183
67.2%
41
70.2%
40
67.7%
3704
50.0%
22
67.5%
3990
Wrong 28.0%
79
23.0%
14
21.1%
12
28.9%
1579
45.5%
20
28.8%
1704
I'm not sure 2.8%
8
3.3%
2
3.5%
2
2.2%
118
2.3%
1
2.2%
131
Right 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Very right 3.9%
11
6.6%
4
1.8%
1
0.9%
51
2.3%
1
1.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
5470
100.0%
44

5914


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 71.1%
27
64.6%
424
67.7%
3409
71.8%
94
68.7%
46
67.5%
4000
Wrong 28.9%
11
32.0%
210
28.5%
1436
24.4%
32
25.4%
17
28.8%
1706
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
2.2%
112
3.1%
4
3.0%
2
2.2%
131
Right 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Very right 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.2%
59
0.8%
1
3.0%
2
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5036
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5928


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 68.8%
245
70.2%
745
67.8%
1225
66.1%
851
65.9%
904
67.4%
3970
Wrong 23.9%
85
26.8%
285
28.9%
523
30.7%
396
29.7%
407
28.8%
1696
I'm not sure 4.2%
15
1.9%
20
2.0%
36
1.9%
25
2.6%
35
2.2%
131
Right 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.8%
11
0.4%
21
Very right 2.8%
10
0.8%
9
1.1%
20
1.1%
14
1.1%
15
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
1062
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1372

5886


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 61.6%
77
64.5%
738
66.7%
1483
70.0%
1052
69.3%
648
67.4%
3998
Wrong 33.6%
42
31.8%
364
29.5%
657
26.9%
404
25.9%
242
28.8%
1709
I'm not sure 3.2%
4
2.4%
27
2.5%
55
1.6%
24
2.4%
22
2.2%
132
Right 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Very right 1.6%
2
0.8%
9
1.0%
23
1.1%
16
2.2%
21
1.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1144
100.0%
2225
100.0%
1502
100.0%
935

5931

Bookmark and Share