Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MRTSEX

Tom and Sue are both fifteen. They have known each other for two years and have been going steady for several months. They say they love each other. Sometimes now they "go all the way," that is, have sex. How right or wrong is it for them to have sex?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 4184 70.4% 70.4% -.56
Wrong 1432 24.1% 94.5% .94
I'm not sure 248 4.2% 98.7% 2.43
Right 22 .4% 99.1% 3.92
Very right 54 .9% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 69.8%
1875
71.0%
2306
70.5%
4181
Wrong 24.4%
657
23.8%
772
24.1%
1429
I'm not sure 4.7%
126
3.8%
122
4.2%
248
Right 0.4%
10
0.4%
12
0.4%
22
Very right 0.7%
20
1.0%
34
0.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
3246

5934


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 57.4%
163
71.0%
44
80.7%
46
71.2%
3893
56.8%
25
70.5%
4171
Wrong 27.5%
78
17.7%
11
15.8%
9
23.9%
1310
38.6%
17
24.1%
1425
I'm not sure 10.2%
29
6.5%
4
3.5%
2
3.8%
210
4.5%
2
4.2%
247
Right 2.8%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Very right 2.1%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
46
0.0%
0
0.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
62
100.0%
57
100.0%
5471
100.0%
44

5918


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 55.3%
21
62.5%
409
71.9%
3623
64.1%
84
62.7%
42
70.5%
4179
Wrong 34.2%
13
28.9%
189
23.1%
1165
31.3%
41
31.3%
21
24.1%
1429
I'm not sure 10.5%
4
7.0%
46
3.8%
192
2.3%
3
3.0%
2
4.2%
247
Right 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
16
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Very right 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
45
1.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
654
100.0%
5041
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5931


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 68.3%
243
70.4%
748
72.2%
1305
70.3%
906
68.8%
946
70.4%
4148
Wrong 21.6%
77
24.7%
263
23.4%
422
24.7%
319
24.9%
342
24.2%
1423
I'm not sure 5.9%
21
3.8%
40
3.5%
64
4.0%
51
5.1%
70
4.2%
246
Right 2.0%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
22
Very right 2.2%
8
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
0.8%
10
1.0%
14
0.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1807
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1375

5890


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 51.2%
64
63.3%
726
70.7%
1572
73.7%
1106
76.1%
713
70.4%
4181
Wrong 32.0%
40
28.4%
326
25.0%
556
21.9%
328
19.3%
181
24.1%
1431
I'm not sure 15.2%
19
7.1%
82
3.6%
79
2.9%
44
2.5%
23
4.2%
247
Right 0.8%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
5
0.4%
22
Very right 0.8%
1
0.6%
7
0.7%
16
1.0%
15
1.6%
15
0.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1147
100.0%
2225
100.0%
1501
100.0%
937

5935

Bookmark and Share