Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MIMPGOD

For the following, indicate how much you would want it - To have God at the center of my life
  1) Very little or not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) Very much
  5) At the top of my list

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little or not at all 102 1.7% 1.7% -2.93
Somewhat 568 9.6% 11.3% -2.01
Quite a bit 738 12.4% 23.7% -1.09
Very much 1278 21.6% 45.3% -.16
At the top of my list 3244 54.7% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very little or not at all 1.4%
37
2.0%
64
1.7%
101
Somewhat 9.3%
251
9.8%
316
9.6%
567
Quite a bit 11.8%
317
13.0%
421
12.5%
738
Very much 21.8%
586
21.4%
692
21.6%
1278
At the top of my list 55.6%
1494
53.9%
1746
54.7%
3240
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
3239

5924


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
1.8%
96
2.3%
1
1.7%
101
Somewhat 4.3%
12
8.2%
5
5.3%
3
9.9%
541
13.6%
6
9.6%
567
Quite a bit 6.7%
19
8.2%
5
14.0%
8
12.8%
700
4.5%
2
12.4%
734
Very much 25.5%
72
23.0%
14
33.3%
19
21.1%
1154
25.0%
11
21.5%
1270
At the top of my list 63.1%
178
59.0%
36
43.9%
25
54.4%
2973
54.5%
24
54.8%
3236
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
5464
100.0%
44

5908


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
11
1.8%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
101
Somewhat 7.9%
3
11.3%
74
9.3%
470
8.4%
11
11.9%
8
9.6%
566
Quite a bit 13.2%
5
12.1%
79
12.5%
630
10.7%
14
14.9%
10
12.5%
738
Very much 28.9%
11
24.5%
160
21.0%
1059
19.8%
26
28.4%
19
21.5%
1275
At the top of my list 50.0%
19
50.5%
330
55.3%
2782
61.1%
80
44.8%
30
54.7%
3241
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
654
100.0%
5031
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5921


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very little or not at all 1.4%
5
1.1%
12
1.5%
28
1.7%
22
2.4%
33
1.7%
100
Somewhat 8.2%
29
8.1%
86
9.0%
162
9.6%
124
11.9%
163
9.6%
564
Quite a bit 10.2%
36
10.3%
110
13.3%
241
13.6%
175
12.9%
176
12.6%
738
Very much 29.5%
104
20.7%
220
20.5%
371
21.0%
270
21.5%
295
21.4%
1260
At the top of my list 50.6%
178
59.8%
637
55.6%
1006
54.0%
695
51.3%
702
54.7%
3218
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
1065
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1369

5880


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.8%
1
2.3%
26
1.7%
38
1.3%
20
1.7%
16
1.7%
101
Somewhat 17.6%
22
10.8%
124
9.8%
219
10.0%
150
5.7%
53
9.6%
568
Quite a bit 12.0%
15
13.3%
152
13.2%
294
11.9%
179
10.4%
97
12.4%
737
Very much 17.6%
22
21.6%
247
19.8%
440
22.9%
344
23.9%
223
21.5%
1276
At the top of my list 52.0%
65
52.0%
594
55.4%
1233
53.8%
808
58.3%
543
54.7%
3243
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1143
100.0%
2224
100.0%
1501
100.0%
932

5925

Bookmark and Share