Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MIMPFRGV

For the following, indicate how much you would want it - To be able to forgive others
  1) Very little or not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) Very much
  5) At the top of my list

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little or not at all 23 .4% .4% -4
Somewhat 235 4% 4.4% -2.71
Quite a bit 679 11.5% 15.8% -1.41
Very much 3222 54.4% 70.2% -.12
At the top of my list 1769 29.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.3%
7
0.5%
16
0.4%
23
Somewhat 4.3%
115
3.7%
119
4.0%
234
Quite a bit 11.1%
297
11.8%
382
11.5%
679
Very much 54.7%
1467
54.0%
1752
54.4%
3219
At the top of my list 29.6%
794
30.0%
973
29.8%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
2680
100.0%
3242

5922


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very little or not at all 1.1%
3
3.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Somewhat 2.8%
8
4.8%
3
5.3%
3
4.0%
218
2.3%
1
3.9%
233
Quite a bit 5.7%
16
11.3%
7
17.5%
10
11.6%
635
18.2%
8
11.4%
676
Very much 50.2%
142
35.5%
22
54.4%
31
54.8%
2994
59.1%
26
54.4%
3215
At the top of my list 40.3%
114
45.2%
28
21.1%
12
29.2%
1597
20.5%
9
29.8%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
62
100.0%
57
100.0%
5460
100.0%
44

5906


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
16
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
22
Somewhat 2.6%
1
4.1%
27
3.9%
198
3.8%
5
4.5%
3
4.0%
234
Quite a bit 13.2%
5
10.8%
71
11.7%
587
3.8%
5
13.4%
9
11.4%
677
Very much 55.3%
21
52.6%
345
54.7%
2747
53.0%
70
53.7%
36
54.4%
3219
At the top of my list 28.9%
11
31.9%
209
29.4%
1478
38.6%
51
26.9%
18
29.9%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5026
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

5919


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Somewhat 5.1%
18
3.3%
35
4.0%
72
3.2%
41
5.0%
68
4.0%
234
Quite a bit 7.1%
25
10.6%
113
10.6%
191
13.3%
170
12.6%
173
11.4%
672
Very much 54.8%
194
52.1%
554
56.7%
1023
53.1%
681
54.5%
748
54.4%
3200
At the top of my list 32.2%
114
33.5%
356
28.5%
515
30.1%
386
27.6%
379
29.8%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1805
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1373

5878


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.8%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
0.4%
22
Somewhat 1.6%
2
4.2%
48
4.1%
92
4.1%
62
3.2%
30
4.0%
234
Quite a bit 12.8%
16
10.7%
123
10.9%
241
13.7%
205
10.0%
93
11.4%
678
Very much 61.6%
77
56.9%
652
55.9%
1241
50.2%
753
53.4%
498
54.4%
3221
At the top of my list 23.2%
29
27.6%
316
29.0%
643
31.6%
474
32.8%
306
29.8%
1768
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1145
100.0%
2220
100.0%
1501
100.0%
932

5923

Bookmark and Share