Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MATCHRCH

How often do you attend worship services at a church or synagogue?
  1) Never
  2) Several times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) About 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 130 2.2% 2.2% -3.29
Several times a year 466 7.8% 9.9% -2.32
About once a month 287 4.8% 14.7% -1.35
About 2 or 3 times a month 1159 19.3% 34.1% -.38
Once a week or more 3948 65.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 1.5%
41
2.7%
89
2.2%
130
Several times a year 6.7%
180
8.7%
286
7.8%
466
About once a month 4.4%
119
5.1%
168
4.8%
287
About 2 or 3 times a month 19.3%
522
19.4%
636
19.4%
1158
Once a week or more 68.1%
1844
64.0%
2099
65.9%
3943
TOTAL 100.0%
2706
100.0%
3278

5984


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 2.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.1%
113
13.6%
6
2.2%
130
Several times a year 5.5%
16
14.3%
9
6.3%
4
7.8%
430
11.4%
5
7.8%
464
About once a month 5.2%
15
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
265
4.5%
2
4.8%
284
About 2 or 3 times a month 23.4%
68
22.2%
14
17.5%
11
19.1%
1051
22.7%
10
19.3%
1154
Once a week or more 63.1%
183
61.9%
39
69.8%
44
66.3%
3650
47.7%
21
66.0%
3937
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5509
100.0%
44

5969


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Never 7.7%
3
3.5%
23
1.9%
95
3.0%
4
6.0%
4
2.2%
129
Several times a year 7.7%
3
13.4%
88
7.0%
358
7.5%
10
9.0%
6
7.8%
465
About once a month 5.1%
2
5.3%
35
4.7%
240
3.7%
5
7.5%
5
4.8%
287
About 2 or 3 times a month 20.5%
8
20.6%
136
19.0%
964
26.1%
35
22.4%
15
19.4%
1158
Once a week or more 59.0%
23
57.2%
377
67.4%
3424
59.7%
80
55.2%
37
65.9%
3941
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
659
100.0%
5081
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5980


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 5.2%
19
2.5%
27
1.9%
35
1.8%
23
1.9%
26
2.2%
130
Several times a year 11.8%
43
8.8%
94
8.4%
153
6.4%
83
6.5%
90
7.8%
463
About once a month 4.1%
15
5.7%
61
4.7%
86
5.0%
65
4.3%
60
4.8%
287
About 2 or 3 times a month 19.5%
71
18.8%
201
17.1%
312
20.4%
266
21.4%
296
19.3%
1146
Once a week or more 59.5%
217
64.2%
688
67.8%
1235
66.5%
866
65.8%
910
65.9%
3916
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1821
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1382

5942


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 7.1%
9
4.1%
47
1.8%
40
1.7%
26
0.8%
8
2.2%
130
Several times a year 15.9%
20
11.9%
138
7.9%
177
6.1%
92
4.1%
39
7.8%
466
About once a month 5.6%
7
4.7%
54
5.6%
125
4.6%
69
3.4%
32
4.8%
287
About 2 or 3 times a month 23.8%
30
20.6%
238
20.5%
458
18.9%
287
15.1%
144
19.3%
1157
Once a week or more 47.6%
60
58.7%
678
64.2%
1437
68.7%
1041
76.6%
729
65.9%
3945
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2237
100.0%
1515
100.0%
952

5985

Bookmark and Share