Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MATTENWK

Did you attend church or synagogue in the last 7 days?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1274 21.2% 21.2% -1.93
Yes 4723 78.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.8%
509
23.3%
765
21.3%
1274
Yes 81.2%
2200
76.7%
2517
78.7%
4717
TOTAL 100.0%
2709
100.0%
3282

5991


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
No 22.5%
65
20.6%
13
19.0%
12
21.1%
1163
43.2%
19
21.3%
1272
Yes 77.5%
224
79.4%
50
81.0%
51
78.9%
4355
56.8%
25
78.7%
4705
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5518
100.0%
44

5977


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
No 15.8%
6
29.6%
195
19.9%
1012
26.1%
35
34.3%
23
21.2%
1271
Yes 84.2%
32
70.4%
464
80.1%
4077
73.9%
99
65.7%
44
78.8%
4716
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
659
100.0%
5089
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5987


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
No 29.3%
107
22.9%
246
21.1%
385
19.5%
254
19.7%
273
21.3%
1265
Yes 70.7%
258
77.1%
828
78.9%
1437
80.5%
1050
80.3%
1111
78.7%
4684
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1074
100.0%
1822
100.0%
1304
100.0%
1384

5949


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
No 35.7%
45
27.2%
314
21.4%
481
19.2%
291
14.8%
141
21.2%
1272
Yes 64.3%
81
72.8%
841
78.6%
1762
80.8%
1225
85.2%
811
78.8%
4720
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2243
100.0%
1516
100.0%
952

5992

Bookmark and Share