Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YGSTRICT

I believe God is very strict.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2311 28.5% 28.5% -1.16
Disagree 2661 32.9% 61.4% -.25
Not sure 2068 25.5% 87% .66
Agree 688 8.5% 95.5% 1.56
Strongly agree 368 4.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.2%
962
31.6%
1344
28.6%
2306
Disagree 31.6%
1206
34.1%
1452
32.9%
2658
Not sure 26.6%
1017
24.5%
1043
25.5%
2060
Agree 10.4%
397
6.7%
287
8.5%
684
Strongly agree 6.3%
239
3.0%
127
4.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
3821
100.0%
4253

8074


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.5%
491
34.9%
529
29.0%
540
23.5%
437
19.1%
306
28.6%
2303
Disagree 27.0%
327
31.3%
475
33.1%
617
36.6%
680
34.3%
550
32.9%
2649
Not sure 21.6%
262
24.3%
368
24.8%
461
26.8%
498
28.8%
462
25.5%
2051
Agree 6.4%
77
6.1%
92
8.4%
157
8.9%
165
11.8%
190
8.5%
681
Strongly agree 4.5%
55
3.4%
52
4.7%
87
4.1%
76
6.0%
97
4.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1862
100.0%
1856
100.0%
1605

8051


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.2%
174
27.3%
41
25.2%
29
28.6%
1907
27.3%
142
28.6%
2293
Disagree 28.0%
156
28.0%
42
36.5%
42
33.5%
2233
30.3%
158
32.9%
2631
Not sure 19.9%
111
20.7%
31
21.7%
25
26.0%
1735
26.1%
136
25.5%
2038
Agree 12.4%
69
13.3%
20
10.4%
12
8.1%
538
8.4%
44
8.5%
683
Strongly agree 8.4%
47
10.7%
16
6.1%
7
3.8%
251
7.9%
41
4.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
150
100.0%
115
100.0%
6664
100.0%
521

8007


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
500
29.2%
1288
23.5%
285
26.5%
65
24.9%
46
28.2%
2184
Disagree 32.4%
544
32.6%
1436
35.9%
435
32.7%
80
33.5%
62
33.1%
2557
Not sure 24.8%
416
25.6%
1129
27.1%
329
22.0%
54
25.4%
47
25.5%
1975
Agree 8.5%
143
8.1%
355
9.2%
111
11.4%
28
11.4%
21
8.5%
658
Strongly agree 4.6%
77
4.6%
201
4.4%
53
7.3%
18
4.9%
9
4.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
4409
100.0%
1213
100.0%
245
100.0%
185

7732

Bookmark and Share