Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YGPUNISH

I believe God will punish me if I do something wrong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1152 14.2% 14.2% -1.65
Disagree 1657 20.5% 34.7% -.81
Not sure 2360 29.2% 63.9% .03
Agree 2128 26.3% 90.2% .86
Strongly agree 793 9.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
575
13.5%
573
14.2%
1148
Disagree 19.9%
760
21.0%
893
20.5%
1653
Not sure 28.7%
1095
29.6%
1259
29.2%
2354
Agree 25.2%
961
27.3%
1161
26.3%
2122
Strongly agree 11.2%
427
8.6%
364
9.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
3818
100.0%
4250

8068


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
211
16.4%
248
14.4%
268
12.6%
234
11.5%
185
14.2%
1146
Disagree 16.6%
201
18.1%
275
21.0%
390
22.6%
419
22.5%
362
20.5%
1647
Not sure 30.4%
368
27.0%
410
30.3%
563
29.3%
542
28.8%
463
29.2%
2346
Agree 25.0%
303
27.0%
409
25.4%
473
26.5%
490
27.3%
438
26.3%
2113
Strongly agree 10.5%
127
11.5%
174
9.0%
167
9.0%
166
9.9%
159
9.9%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1861
100.0%
1851
100.0%
1607

8045


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
55
19.2%
28
11.3%
13
14.5%
964
15.7%
81
14.3%
1141
Disagree 11.2%
62
18.5%
27
19.1%
22
21.8%
1451
16.3%
84
20.6%
1646
Not sure 24.2%
134
15.1%
22
34.8%
40
29.7%
1981
27.7%
143
29.0%
2320
Agree 34.3%
190
29.5%
43
27.0%
31
25.5%
1703
27.5%
142
26.4%
2109
Strongly agree 20.4%
113
17.8%
26
7.8%
9
8.6%
572
12.8%
66
9.8%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
6671
100.0%
516

8002


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
232
14.3%
632
14.7%
179
17.1%
42
10.3%
19
14.3%
1104
Disagree 20.7%
348
20.5%
901
19.9%
242
18.8%
46
23.9%
44
20.5%
1581
Not sure 30.5%
512
28.7%
1265
29.3%
356
27.8%
68
29.9%
55
29.2%
2256
Agree 24.7%
415
27.0%
1189
27.0%
328
23.7%
58
21.7%
40
26.3%
2030
Strongly agree 10.2%
171
9.5%
418
9.1%
110
12.7%
31
14.1%
26
9.8%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
4405
100.0%
1215
100.0%
245
100.0%
184

7727

Bookmark and Share