Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YBELINFL

My religious beliefs have a big influence on how I act.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 1169 14.5% 14.5% -1.56
A little true 1788 22.1% 36.6% -.78
Somewhat true 2350 29.1% 65.7% 0
Quite true 1429 17.7% 83.4% .78
Very true 1341 16.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 14.7%
561
14.3%
607
14.5%
1168
A little true 22.3%
848
22.0%
934
22.1%
1782
Somewhat true 28.9%
1101
29.4%
1247
29.1%
2348
Quite true 18.1%
691
17.3%
734
17.7%
1425
Very true 16.0%
610
17.0%
723
16.5%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
3811
100.0%
4245

8056


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Not at all true 17.4%
209
15.0%
226
14.7%
274
11.6%
216
14.9%
239
14.5%
1164
A little true 20.8%
249
19.8%
299
21.1%
393
24.1%
447
24.5%
393
22.2%
1781
Somewhat true 25.8%
310
28.1%
424
29.4%
546
32.0%
594
29.0%
466
29.1%
2340
Quite true 18.0%
216
19.1%
289
18.3%
340
16.9%
314
15.8%
254
17.6%
1413
Very true 18.0%
216
18.1%
273
16.5%
306
15.4%
286
15.8%
253
16.6%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1859
100.0%
1857
100.0%
1605

8032


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 19.3%
107
12.1%
18
12.7%
15
13.9%
923
17.3%
90
14.4%
1153
A little true 15.5%
86
26.2%
39
20.3%
24
22.6%
1506
22.1%
115
22.1%
1770
Somewhat true 26.7%
148
26.2%
39
29.7%
35
29.5%
1965
26.3%
137
29.1%
2324
Quite true 16.6%
92
17.4%
26
22.0%
26
17.7%
1180
18.3%
95
17.8%
1419
Very true 22.0%
122
18.1%
27
15.3%
18
16.2%
1078
16.0%
83
16.6%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
149
100.0%
118
100.0%
6652
100.0%
520

7994


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 14.1%
235
14.2%
624
15.0%
182
13.2%
32
18.2%
34
14.4%
1107
A little true 22.0%
367
22.5%
990
23.1%
281
16.5%
40
21.4%
40
22.3%
1718
Somewhat true 29.9%
499
29.2%
1283
28.5%
346
29.2%
71
23.5%
44
29.1%
2243
Quite true 17.4%
291
18.0%
792
17.1%
207
19.3%
47
18.7%
35
17.8%
1372
Very true 16.6%
277
16.1%
710
16.3%
198
21.8%
53
18.2%
34
16.5%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
1669
100.0%
4399
100.0%
1214
100.0%
243
100.0%
187

7712

Bookmark and Share