Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YBELLIVE

My religious beliefs don't have much to do with how I lead my life.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 3066 38% 38% -.98
A little true 2100 26% 64.1% -.17
Somewhat true 1631 20.2% 84.3% .64
Quite true 697 8.6% 92.9% 1.45
Very true 571 7.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 34.7%
1321
40.9%
1733
38.0%
3054
A little true 26.8%
1020
25.4%
1077
26.1%
2097
Somewhat true 21.3%
811
19.3%
818
20.3%
1629
Quite true 9.1%
345
8.2%
349
8.6%
694
Very true 8.0%
306
6.2%
263
7.1%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
3803
100.0%
4240

8043


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Not at all true 37.0%
442
39.2%
593
38.6%
717
37.1%
688
37.9%
607
38.0%
3047
A little true 25.5%
304
25.5%
386
25.4%
472
28.0%
520
25.4%
407
26.0%
2089
Somewhat true 21.0%
251
20.2%
305
20.6%
383
20.4%
379
19.0%
304
20.2%
1622
Quite true 8.8%
105
8.3%
125
8.4%
157
8.2%
153
9.7%
155
8.7%
695
Very true 7.6%
91
6.9%
104
6.9%
129
6.3%
116
8.0%
128
7.1%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1858
100.0%
1856
100.0%
1601

8021


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 42.5%
237
35.8%
53
34.5%
40
38.2%
2539
33.8%
176
38.1%
3045
A little true 18.5%
103
18.2%
27
23.3%
27
27.0%
1798
23.6%
123
26.0%
2078
Somewhat true 18.7%
104
25.0%
37
23.3%
27
20.0%
1331
22.1%
115
20.2%
1614
Quite true 11.1%
62
11.5%
17
6.0%
7
8.2%
543
11.5%
60
8.6%
689
Very true 9.2%
51
9.5%
14
12.9%
15
6.6%
437
9.0%
47
7.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
148
100.0%
116
100.0%
6648
100.0%
521

7990


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 38.2%
639
38.9%
1708
35.1%
426
35.2%
86
39.2%
73
38.1%
2932
A little true 24.2%
405
25.8%
1134
29.6%
359
27.5%
67
22.6%
42
26.0%
2007
Somewhat true 22.5%
376
19.7%
865
19.2%
233
20.9%
51
17.2%
32
20.2%
1557
Quite true 7.3%
122
8.6%
379
9.7%
117
9.4%
23
10.8%
20
8.6%
661
Very true 7.7%
129
7.0%
306
6.4%
77
7.0%
17
10.2%
19
7.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
4392
100.0%
1212
100.0%
244
100.0%
186

7705

Bookmark and Share