Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YREADWAR

What do you think God most wants people to do with their lives?
  1) God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah).
  2) God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount.
  3) God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah). 2867 35.6% 35.6% -1.18
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 4179 51.8% 87.4% .35
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 1018 12.6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah). 33.7%
1281
37.3%
1581
35.6%
2862
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 50.2%
1909
53.3%
2262
51.9%
4171
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 16.1%
610
9.4%
401
12.6%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
3800
100.0%
4244

8044


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah). 34.6%
419
36.2%
549
34.5%
639
34.7%
642
37.6%
599
35.5%
2848
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 53.3%
645
51.0%
773
53.4%
988
52.9%
979
48.5%
772
51.8%
4157
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 12.1%
146
12.8%
194
12.1%
224
12.3%
228
13.9%
222
12.6%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1851
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1593

8019


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah). 36.8%
204
30.6%
45
34.5%
40
35.5%
2360
37.1%
193
35.6%
2842
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 50.1%
278
46.9%
69
47.4%
55
53.0%
3529
41.5%
216
51.9%
4147
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 13.2%
73
22.4%
33
18.1%
21
11.5%
764
21.3%
111
12.5%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
147
100.0%
116
100.0%
6653
100.0%
520

7991


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (the Bible or Torah). 37.4%
626
35.1%
1540
34.9%
421
35.7%
86
35.3%
65
35.6%
2738
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 50.6%
847
52.8%
2319
51.0%
615
52.3%
126
45.7%
84
51.9%
3991
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 12.0%
201
12.1%
532
14.2%
171
12.0%
29
19.0%
35
12.6%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
1674
100.0%
4391
100.0%
1207
100.0%
241
100.0%
184

7697

Bookmark and Share