Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YDRNKBR

Jim is 13. Sometimes he and his friends get together to drink a couple cans of beer. How right or wrong are they to do this?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 3756 46.7% 46.7% -.85
Wrong 2328 28.9% 75.6% .11
Not sure 1343 16.7% 92.3% 1.07
Right 359 4.5% 96.8% 2.02
Very right 259 3.2% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 41.0%
1555
51.7%
2189
46.7%
3744
Wrong 29.7%
1124
28.3%
1200
29.0%
2324
Not sure 19.0%
720
14.6%
620
16.7%
1340
Right 5.6%
214
3.4%
145
4.5%
359
Very right 4.7%
177
1.9%
80
3.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
3790
100.0%
4234

8024


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Very wrong 58.4%
701
54.2%
818
49.7%
919
41.0%
757
33.4%
534
46.6%
3729
Wrong 23.6%
283
27.3%
411
29.5%
545
31.3%
578
31.2%
499
28.9%
2316
Not sure 11.9%
143
12.9%
194
15.0%
278
19.0%
351
23.5%
375
16.8%
1341
Right 2.6%
31
3.6%
54
3.1%
57
5.1%
94
7.5%
120
4.4%
356
Very right 3.5%
42
2.1%
31
2.7%
49
3.7%
68
4.3%
69
3.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1848
100.0%
1848
100.0%
1597

8001


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 47.1%
262
38.7%
58
53.8%
63
47.3%
3137
39.4%
204
46.7%
3724
Wrong 32.7%
182
28.0%
42
19.7%
23
29.1%
1931
25.7%
133
29.0%
2311
Not sure 12.6%
70
19.3%
29
19.7%
23
16.5%
1091
22.4%
116
16.7%
1329
Right 4.1%
23
8.7%
13
3.4%
4
4.2%
280
6.4%
33
4.4%
353
Very right 3.4%
19
5.3%
8
3.4%
4
2.9%
192
6.2%
32
3.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
150
100.0%
117
100.0%
6631
100.0%
518

7972


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 52.2%
869
46.7%
2045
40.2%
487
36.1%
87
42.1%
77
46.4%
3565
Wrong 26.8%
446
29.8%
1305
29.6%
358
26.1%
63
27.9%
51
29.0%
2223
Not sure 14.8%
247
16.3%
712
21.0%
254
22.8%
55
13.7%
25
16.8%
1293
Right 3.1%
52
4.2%
184
6.2%
75
10.4%
25
6.6%
12
4.5%
348
Very right 3.1%
52
3.0%
130
3.1%
37
4.6%
11
9.8%
18
3.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1666
100.0%
4376
100.0%
1211
100.0%
241
100.0%
183

7677

Bookmark and Share