Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YABORT

Alice, who is 15, didn't think she would get pregnant, but the doctor said she was. She decided she did not want to have the baby, so she went to another doctor and had an abortion. How right or wrong was it for her to have this abortion?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 2544 31.6% 31.6% -1.21
Wrong 1150 14.3% 45.9% -.36
Not sure 3150 39.1% 85.1% .48
Right 739 9.2% 94.2% 1.32
Very right 463 5.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 29.5%
1117
33.5%
1420
31.6%
2537
Wrong 14.9%
563
13.8%
584
14.3%
1147
Not sure 39.3%
1488
39.0%
1653
39.1%
3141
Right 10.4%
394
8.1%
343
9.2%
737
Very right 6.0%
226
5.6%
237
5.8%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
3788
100.0%
4237

8025


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Very wrong 22.6%
271
31.0%
468
33.2%
613
34.6%
641
34.1%
544
31.7%
2537
Wrong 12.4%
148
13.6%
205
13.6%
250
15.7%
290
15.2%
242
14.2%
1135
Not sure 49.1%
588
41.3%
625
39.5%
728
35.9%
664
33.0%
527
39.1%
3132
Right 9.7%
116
8.3%
126
8.1%
149
8.7%
161
11.5%
184
9.2%
736
Very right 6.2%
74
5.8%
88
5.7%
105
5.2%
96
6.2%
99
5.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1845
100.0%
1852
100.0%
1596

8002


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 34.8%
193
37.8%
56
22.2%
26
31.6%
2096
28.1%
146
31.6%
2517
Wrong 15.9%
88
12.2%
18
20.5%
24
13.9%
921
16.9%
88
14.3%
1139
Not sure 34.2%
190
27.0%
40
39.3%
46
40.1%
2661
36.2%
188
39.2%
3125
Right 10.1%
56
11.5%
17
11.1%
13
8.9%
591
11.3%
59
9.2%
736
Very right 5.0%
28
11.5%
17
6.8%
8
5.5%
364
7.5%
39
5.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
148
100.0%
117
100.0%
6633
100.0%
520

7973


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 29.9%
498
31.8%
1392
31.2%
378
34.4%
83
39.2%
71
31.5%
2422
Wrong 14.1%
235
13.7%
600
15.3%
186
16.2%
39
17.7%
32
14.2%
1092
Not sure 41.7%
694
39.9%
1749
35.9%
435
35.3%
85
26.5%
48
39.2%
3011
Right 7.8%
130
9.1%
400
10.8%
131
10.0%
24
9.4%
17
9.1%
702
Very right 6.5%
108
5.4%
237
6.8%
83
4.1%
10
7.2%
13
5.9%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
4378
100.0%
1213
100.0%
241
100.0%
181

7678

Bookmark and Share