Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YGODCENT

How much do you want the following? - To have God at the center of my life
  1) Very little or not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) Very much
  5) At the top of the list

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little or not at all 281 3.5% 3.5% -2.43
Somewhat 1017 12.7% 16.2% -1.59
Quite a bit 1386 17.3% 33.6% -.75
Very much 1962 24.6% 58.1% .1
At the top of the list 3345 41.9% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very little or not at all 4.3%
161
2.8%
118
3.5%
279
Somewhat 12.7%
476
12.8%
540
12.7%
1016
Quite a bit 18.5%
696
16.3%
687
17.4%
1383
Very much 24.8%
934
24.3%
1024
24.6%
1958
At the top of the list 39.7%
1492
43.7%
1842
41.8%
3334
TOTAL 100.0%
3759
100.0%
4211

7970


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Very little or not at all 3.1%
37
2.9%
44
3.6%
67
2.9%
53
4.9%
78
3.5%
279
Somewhat 9.3%
111
9.9%
148
12.6%
231
14.9%
273
15.6%
248
12.7%
1011
Quite a bit 14.2%
169
15.3%
229
18.4%
338
18.3%
337
18.9%
301
17.3%
1374
Very much 27.0%
322
25.9%
386
23.2%
426
24.6%
452
23.1%
367
24.6%
1953
At the top of the list 46.4%
553
45.9%
685
42.2%
775
39.3%
723
37.4%
595
41.9%
3331
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1837
100.0%
1838
100.0%
1589

7948


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very little or not at all 3.3%
18
7.4%
11
6.1%
7
3.2%
211
6.2%
32
3.5%
279
Somewhat 5.5%
30
13.5%
20
7.8%
9
13.6%
894
11.0%
57
12.8%
1010
Quite a bit 12.9%
70
10.8%
16
16.5%
19
17.5%
1156
22.3%
115
17.4%
1376
Very much 31.3%
170
29.1%
43
31.3%
36
23.9%
1573
23.6%
122
24.6%
1944
At the top of the list 47.1%
256
39.2%
58
38.3%
44
41.9%
2760
36.8%
190
41.8%
3308
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
148
100.0%
115
100.0%
6594
100.0%
516

7917


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Very little or not at all 3.1%
51
3.5%
150
3.9%
47
2.9%
7
4.4%
8
3.4%
263
Somewhat 11.5%
190
12.4%
541
15.5%
187
11.6%
28
15.3%
28
12.8%
974
Quite a bit 16.2%
268
17.3%
752
17.8%
214
20.7%
50
16.9%
31
17.2%
1315
Very much 23.8%
393
25.2%
1094
24.0%
289
23.1%
56
24.6%
45
24.6%
1877
At the top of the list 45.4%
751
41.6%
1809
38.8%
468
41.7%
101
38.8%
71
41.9%
3200
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
4346
100.0%
1205
100.0%
242
100.0%
183

7629

Bookmark and Share