Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YDRUGS

I worry about all the drugs and drinking I see around me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Very little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1251 15.7% 15.7% -1.53
Very little 1713 21.5% 37.3% -.76
Somewhat 2182 27.4% 64.7% .01
Quite a bit 1523 19.1% 83.8% .78
Very much 1287 16.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 16.9%
633
14.7%
616
15.7%
1249
Very little 23.3%
869
20.0%
840
21.5%
1709
Somewhat 26.3%
982
28.4%
1193
27.4%
2175
Quite a bit 18.0%
674
20.1%
843
19.1%
1517
Very much 15.5%
579
16.8%
706
16.2%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
3737
100.0%
4198

7935


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Not at all 19.4%
230
16.8%
247
14.7%
269
14.3%
262
15.0%
238
15.7%
1246
Very little 18.9%
224
19.9%
294
21.3%
390
23.6%
433
22.6%
358
21.5%
1699
Somewhat 22.6%
268
24.8%
366
28.2%
516
29.8%
548
29.9%
474
27.4%
2172
Quite a bit 19.2%
228
18.4%
271
19.5%
357
18.0%
331
20.7%
329
19.2%
1516
Very much 20.0%
238
20.1%
296
16.1%
295
14.4%
264
11.8%
187
16.2%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
1474
100.0%
1827
100.0%
1838
100.0%
1586

7913


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 23.7%
128
17.7%
26
16.4%
19
14.6%
961
19.6%
100
15.7%
1234
Very little 20.6%
111
18.4%
27
25.9%
30
21.6%
1420
22.0%
112
21.6%
1700
Somewhat 21.3%
115
21.1%
31
26.7%
31
28.5%
1871
23.6%
120
27.5%
2168
Quite a bit 14.8%
80
18.4%
27
19.0%
22
19.6%
1285
19.4%
99
19.2%
1513
Very much 19.5%
105
24.5%
36
12.1%
14
15.7%
1035
15.3%
78
16.1%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
147
100.0%
116
100.0%
6572
100.0%
509

7883


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Not at all 15.2%
251
15.2%
658
15.7%
187
20.4%
49
20.3%
37
15.6%
1182
Very little 20.8%
343
21.8%
943
22.8%
272
17.1%
41
20.3%
37
21.5%
1636
Somewhat 27.6%
456
27.7%
1199
29.8%
356
18.3%
44
25.8%
47
27.7%
2102
Quite a bit 19.2%
317
19.7%
852
17.9%
214
22.9%
55
12.6%
23
19.2%
1461
Very much 17.2%
283
15.7%
680
13.8%
165
21.3%
51
20.9%
38
16.0%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
4332
100.0%
1194
100.0%
240
100.0%
182

7598

Bookmark and Share