Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YVIEWGOD

Which of the following statements about God comes closest to your view of God?
  1) I know for sure that there is no such thing as God.
  2) I don't think there is a God.
  3) I'm not sure if God exists.
  4) I'm quite sure that God exists.
  5) I know for sure that God exists.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I know for sure that there is no such thing as God. 121 1.5% 1.5% -3.88
I don't think there is a God. 192 2.4% 4% -2.74
I'm not sure if God exists. 814 10.3% 14.2% -1.61
I'm quite sure that God exists. 1909 24.1% 38.4% -.48
I know for sure that God exists. 4876 61.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I know for sure that there is no such thing as God. 2.2%
82
0.9%
39
1.5%
121
I don't think there is a God. 3.3%
124
1.6%
68
2.4%
192
I'm not sure if God exists. 12.0%
446
8.8%
366
10.3%
812
I'm quite sure that God exists. 24.2%
900
24.0%
1003
24.1%
1903
I know for sure that God exists. 58.2%
2165
64.6%
2699
61.6%
4864
TOTAL 100.0%
3717
100.0%
4175

7892


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
I know for sure that there is no such thing as God. 2.4%
28
1.4%
21
1.3%
23
1.0%
18
1.9%
30
1.5%
120
I don't think there is a God. 2.6%
30
2.0%
30
2.2%
40
2.1%
39
3.3%
52
2.4%
191
I'm not sure if God exists. 10.9%
127
9.3%
137
9.7%
176
10.2%
188
11.5%
182
10.3%
810
I'm quite sure that God exists. 20.3%
237
22.9%
336
24.6%
447
26.0%
478
25.4%
400
24.1%
1898
I know for sure that God exists. 63.9%
747
64.3%
944
62.3%
1133
60.6%
1114
57.9%
912
61.6%
4850
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1819
100.0%
1837
100.0%
1576

7869


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
I know for sure that there is no such thing as God. 2.3%
12
0.7%
1
2.7%
3
1.2%
78
4.8%
24
1.5%
118
I don't think there is a God. 3.4%
18
2.7%
4
7.1%
8
2.0%
133
5.6%
28
2.4%
191
I'm not sure if God exists. 11.1%
59
11.5%
17
20.4%
23
9.5%
624
15.9%
80
10.2%
803
I'm quite sure that God exists. 21.7%
115
18.2%
27
15.0%
17
25.0%
1634
20.2%
102
24.2%
1895
I know for sure that God exists. 61.5%
326
66.9%
99
54.9%
62
62.3%
4077
53.6%
270
61.7%
4834
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
148
100.0%
113
100.0%
6546
100.0%
504

7841


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
I know for sure that there is no such thing as God. 1.3%
21
1.4%
60
1.8%
21
2.6%
6
4.4%
8
1.5%
116
I don't think there is a God. 1.8%
30
2.3%
100
3.0%
36
3.4%
8
3.3%
6
2.4%
180
I'm not sure if God exists. 9.6%
158
10.1%
437
11.5%
137
11.1%
26
11.0%
20
10.3%
778
I'm quite sure that God exists. 22.1%
364
25.1%
1082
24.5%
291
20.4%
48
26.5%
48
24.3%
1833
I know for sure that God exists. 65.2%
1073
61.0%
2628
59.2%
703
62.6%
147
54.7%
99
61.5%
4650
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
4307
100.0%
1188
100.0%
235
100.0%
181

7557

Bookmark and Share