Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YBIBLE

Which of these statements is closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) I don't know what the Bible is.
  2) I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up.
  3) I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God.
  4) I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't know what the Bible is. 193 2.4% 2.4% -3.46
I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up. 387 4.9% 7.3% -2.02
I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God. 3308 41.8% 49.1% -.59
I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it. 4031 50.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't know what the Bible is. 3.3%
123
1.7%
70
2.4%
193
I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up. 7.5%
277
2.6%
109
4.9%
386
I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God. 41.8%
1554
41.8%
1749
41.8%
3303
I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it. 47.4%
1762
53.9%
2255
50.9%
4017
TOTAL 100.0%
3716
100.0%
4183

7899


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
I don't know what the Bible is. 3.1%
37
1.9%
28
2.7%
49
2.1%
39
2.5%
40
2.5%
193
I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up. 4.6%
54
5.4%
79
4.3%
79
3.6%
66
6.8%
107
4.9%
385
I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God. 32.3%
380
38.1%
560
43.8%
800
47.1%
863
43.3%
682
41.7%
3285
I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it. 59.9%
705
54.6%
801
49.2%
898
47.2%
864
47.3%
745
51.0%
4013
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1826
100.0%
1832
100.0%
1574

7876


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
I don't know what the Bible is. 4.2%
22
2.7%
4
5.2%
6
1.9%
127
6.1%
31
2.4%
190
I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up. 6.4%
34
7.5%
11
10.3%
12
4.2%
275
10.1%
51
4.9%
383
I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God. 33.0%
174
36.7%
54
33.6%
39
43.4%
2845
33.7%
170
41.8%
3282
I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it. 56.4%
298
53.1%
78
50.9%
59
50.5%
3307
50.1%
253
50.9%
3995
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
147
100.0%
116
100.0%
6554
100.0%
505

7850


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
I don't know what the Bible is. 2.1%
34
2.2%
95
2.3%
27
4.2%
10
7.7%
14
2.4%
180
I don't think God had much to do with what's in the Bible - the Bible is just a lot of stories that people made up. 4.3%
70
4.3%
187
6.8%
81
7.2%
17
8.8%
16
4.9%
371
I believe God guided the people who wrote the Bible, but I don't think every word came from God. 39.7%
653
42.4%
1831
44.5%
530
44.1%
104
37.0%
67
42.1%
3185
I believe every word of the Bible is exactly what God wanted put in it. 54.0%
889
51.0%
2201
46.4%
552
44.5%
105
46.4%
84
50.6%
3831
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
4314
100.0%
1190
100.0%
236
100.0%
181

7567

Bookmark and Share