Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YASKGOD

How often do you ask God to help you with your problems?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 293 3.7% 3.7% -2.37
Once in a while 987 12.6% 16.3% -1.49
Sometimes 1907 24.3% 40.6% -.61
Often 2268 28.9% 69.4% .26
Very often 2403 30.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 5.4%
198
2.3%
94
3.7%
292
Once in a while 14.6%
538
10.7%
445
12.5%
983
Sometimes 27.9%
1029
21.1%
874
24.3%
1903
Often 27.4%
1011
30.3%
1255
28.9%
2266
Very often 24.8%
916
35.6%
1477
30.5%
2393
TOTAL 100.0%
3692
100.0%
4145

7837


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Never 3.7%
42
3.1%
45
3.5%
63
3.0%
55
5.5%
87
3.7%
292
Once in a while 11.0%
126
12.2%
177
12.2%
222
12.8%
233
14.5%
228
12.6%
986
Sometimes 24.9%
285
22.9%
332
24.9%
453
23.4%
428
25.1%
395
24.2%
1893
Often 24.9%
285
29.6%
430
29.6%
537
32.6%
595
25.7%
405
28.8%
2252
Very often 35.5%
406
32.2%
468
29.8%
542
28.2%
515
29.3%
461
30.6%
2392
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1817
100.0%
1826
100.0%
1576

7815


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 4.0%
21
1.4%
2
6.3%
7
3.6%
232
5.4%
27
3.7%
289
Once in a while 13.4%
71
11.6%
17
9.0%
10
12.5%
812
14.0%
70
12.6%
980
Sometimes 19.7%
104
27.2%
40
20.7%
23
24.5%
1592
26.1%
130
24.2%
1889
Often 23.6%
125
26.5%
39
27.0%
30
29.5%
1917
26.9%
134
28.8%
2245
Very often 39.3%
208
33.3%
49
36.9%
41
30.0%
1951
27.7%
138
30.6%
2387
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
147
100.0%
111
100.0%
6504
100.0%
499

7790


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Never 3.9%
63
3.2%
136
4.4%
52
6.5%
15
6.7%
12
3.7%
278
Once in a while 12.5%
202
12.2%
522
14.0%
167
9.5%
22
14.0%
25
12.5%
938
Sometimes 26.8%
434
23.2%
993
25.0%
297
25.4%
59
24.0%
43
24.3%
1826
Often 28.1%
456
30.5%
1307
26.5%
315
22.4%
52
25.1%
45
29.0%
2175
Very often 28.7%
466
30.9%
1325
30.2%
359
36.2%
84
30.2%
54
30.5%
2288
TOTAL 100.0%
1621
100.0%
4283
100.0%
1190
100.0%
232
100.0%
179

7505

Bookmark and Share