Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YWKCHUR

I have attended church or synagogue in the last 7 days.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1933 24.7% 24.7% -1.74
Yes 5880 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.6%
976
23.1%
952
24.7%
1928
Yes 73.4%
2697
76.9%
3167
75.3%
5864
TOTAL 100.0%
3673
100.0%
4119

7792


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
No 29.0%
330
25.9%
371
24.4%
440
19.4%
354
27.0%
425
24.7%
1920
Yes 71.0%
806
74.1%
1059
75.6%
1362
80.6%
1472
73.0%
1151
75.3%
5850
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1430
100.0%
1802
100.0%
1826
100.0%
1576

7770


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
No 34.6%
182
34.2%
50
32.7%
36
22.7%
1470
34.4%
172
24.7%
1910
Yes 65.4%
344
65.8%
96
67.3%
74
77.3%
4993
65.6%
328
75.3%
5835
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
146
100.0%
110
100.0%
6463
100.0%
500

7745


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
No 24.4%
392
23.9%
1017
26.0%
307
27.8%
64
29.8%
53
24.6%
1833
Yes 75.6%
1216
76.1%
3247
74.0%
876
72.2%
166
70.2%
125
75.4%
5630
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
4264
100.0%
1183
100.0%
230
100.0%
178

7463

Bookmark and Share