Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YWORSHIP

How often do you attend worship services at a church or synagogue?
  1) Never
  2) Several times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) About 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 270 3.3% 3.3% -3.22
Several times a year 571 7% 10.4% -2.29
About once a month 279 3.4% 13.8% -1.35
About 2 or 3 times a month 1226 15.1% 28.9% -.41
Once a week or more 5775 71.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 4.0%
154
2.7%
114
3.3%
268
Several times a year 6.9%
266
7.1%
304
7.0%
570
About once a month 3.8%
146
3.1%
132
3.4%
278
About 2 or 3 times a month 16.2%
620
14.2%
604
15.1%
1224
Once a week or more 69.1%
2649
72.9%
3111
71.1%
5760
TOTAL 100.0%
3835
100.0%
4265

8100


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Never 3.7%
45
2.3%
35
2.9%
54
2.7%
51
5.1%
82
3.3%
267
Several times a year 11.0%
134
8.1%
123
5.6%
105
5.0%
93
6.8%
110
7.0%
565
About once a month 3.2%
39
3.3%
50
3.2%
60
3.2%
60
4.3%
69
3.4%
278
About 2 or 3 times a month 13.4%
163
16.3%
247
14.8%
277
14.2%
264
16.5%
266
15.1%
1217
Once a week or more 68.7%
838
70.1%
1065
73.4%
1370
74.8%
1391
67.3%
1086
71.2%
5750
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1866
100.0%
1859
100.0%
1613

8077


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 5.0%
28
2.0%
3
9.4%
11
2.7%
179
8.8%
46
3.3%
267
Several times a year 11.0%
61
10.7%
16
7.7%
9
6.4%
428
9.0%
47
7.0%
561
About once a month 3.6%
20
4.0%
6
3.4%
4
3.4%
225
3.6%
19
3.4%
274
About 2 or 3 times a month 19.8%
110
16.8%
25
12.0%
14
14.7%
982
13.7%
72
15.0%
1203
Once a week or more 60.6%
337
66.4%
99
67.5%
79
72.8%
4861
64.9%
340
71.3%
5716
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
149
100.0%
117
100.0%
6675
100.0%
524

8021


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Never 3.7%
63
2.8%
125
3.8%
46
3.7%
9
6.5%
12
3.3%
255
Several times a year 7.8%
131
6.7%
297
6.2%
76
7.8%
19
9.1%
17
7.0%
540
About once a month 3.0%
51
3.2%
143
4.1%
50
5.3%
13
5.4%
10
3.4%
267
About 2 or 3 times a month 13.9%
233
14.9%
661
17.0%
207
16.4%
40
15.6%
29
15.1%
1170
Once a week or more 71.6%
1203
72.3%
3201
68.9%
838
66.8%
163
63.4%
118
71.2%
5523
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
4427
100.0%
1217
100.0%
244
100.0%
186

7755

Bookmark and Share