Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YPRAY

How often do you pray, other than at meals or at church or synagogue?
  1) Never, or less than once a month
  2) 1 to 3 times a month
  3) About once a week
  4) Most days, but not every day
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never, or less than once a month 970 11.9% 11.9% -2.03
1 to 3 times a month 695 8.5% 20.5% -1.29
About once a week 819 10.1% 30.5% -.55
Most days, but not every day 2547 31.3% 61.8% .18
Every day 3105 38.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 15.2%
582
9.0%
386
11.9%
968
1 to 3 times a month 9.5%
364
7.7%
331
8.6%
695
About once a week 11.0%
423
9.2%
394
10.1%
817
Most days, but not every day 29.9%
1147
32.6%
1395
31.3%
2542
Every day 34.5%
1324
41.4%
1770
38.1%
3094
TOTAL 100.0%
3840
100.0%
4276

8116


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 11.5%
141
10.4%
159
11.6%
216
9.9%
185
16.4%
264
11.9%
965
1 to 3 times a month 6.6%
81
8.4%
128
8.8%
164
8.7%
163
9.7%
157
8.6%
693
About once a week 8.3%
101
8.9%
136
9.5%
177
10.3%
192
12.7%
204
10.0%
810
Most days, but not every day 29.5%
361
31.6%
482
33.0%
616
34.7%
647
26.6%
429
31.3%
2535
Every day 44.1%
539
40.6%
619
37.2%
696
36.4%
678
34.6%
557
38.2%
3089
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1869
100.0%
1865
100.0%
1611

8092


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 10.6%
59
12.7%
19
13.6%
16
11.7%
783
15.4%
81
11.9%
958
1 to 3 times a month 7.2%
40
8.7%
13
8.5%
10
8.7%
582
7.8%
41
8.5%
686
About once a week 6.8%
38
13.3%
20
10.2%
12
10.2%
680
10.7%
56
10.0%
806
Most days, but not every day 35.4%
197
26.7%
40
30.5%
36
31.0%
2073
30.9%
162
31.2%
2508
Every day 39.9%
222
38.7%
58
37.3%
44
38.4%
2568
35.2%
185
38.3%
3077
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
150
100.0%
118
100.0%
6686
100.0%
525

8035


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 12.9%
218
11.0%
486
12.3%
150
13.1%
32
20.7%
39
11.9%
925
1 to 3 times a month 8.3%
140
8.7%
385
9.3%
113
9.8%
24
5.3%
10
8.6%
672
About once a week 10.8%
182
9.8%
435
10.2%
124
11.1%
27
10.1%
19
10.1%
787
Most days, but not every day 30.8%
519
31.7%
1406
32.0%
391
25.0%
61
27.7%
52
31.3%
2429
Every day 37.2%
626
38.8%
1720
36.2%
442
41.0%
100
36.2%
68
38.0%
2956
TOTAL 100.0%
1685
100.0%
4432
100.0%
1220
100.0%
244
100.0%
188

7769

Bookmark and Share