Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YWMNRTS

I think women should have all the same rights as men.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 471 5.8% 5.8% -2.32
Disagree 821 10.1% 15.9% -1.48
Not sure 1663 20.5% 36.5% -.63
Agree 2473 30.5% 67% .21
Strongly agree 2674 33% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
337
3.1%
131
5.8%
468
Disagree 13.4%
512
7.2%
307
10.1%
819
Not sure 24.3%
929
17.1%
727
20.5%
1656
Agree 32.7%
1253
28.5%
1214
30.5%
2467
Strongly agree 20.8%
796
44.1%
1874
33.0%
2670
TOTAL 100.0%
3827
100.0%
4253

8080


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
60
5.0%
75
5.6%
105
5.6%
103
7.8%
125
5.8%
468
Disagree 7.2%
87
7.3%
110
10.8%
202
9.6%
178
14.7%
236
10.1%
813
Not sure 16.4%
199
18.4%
279
20.5%
383
24.0%
445
21.7%
349
20.5%
1655
Agree 29.0%
352
30.3%
458
30.1%
562
32.3%
598
30.4%
489
30.5%
2459
Strongly agree 42.6%
517
39.1%
592
32.9%
614
28.6%
530
25.4%
409
33.0%
2662
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1866
100.0%
1854
100.0%
1608

8057


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
28
4.0%
6
8.7%
10
5.4%
358
12.4%
64
5.8%
466
Disagree 7.6%
42
15.3%
23
6.1%
7
10.3%
688
10.2%
53
10.2%
813
Not sure 14.4%
80
20.7%
31
20.0%
23
21.2%
1414
17.6%
91
20.5%
1639
Agree 29.3%
163
34.7%
52
33.0%
38
30.4%
2027
32.0%
166
30.5%
2446
Strongly agree 43.7%
243
25.3%
38
32.2%
37
32.7%
2182
27.8%
144
33.0%
2644
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
150
100.0%
115
100.0%
6669
100.0%
518

8008


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
96
4.9%
218
5.8%
71
10.7%
26
16.7%
31
5.7%
442
Disagree 10.3%
173
9.7%
426
10.9%
133
11.9%
29
14.0%
26
10.2%
787
Not sure 22.1%
372
19.8%
871
20.7%
252
19.7%
48
21.0%
39
20.5%
1582
Agree 28.7%
482
31.5%
1388
30.6%
373
28.3%
69
27.4%
51
30.6%
2363
Strongly agree 33.2%
557
34.1%
1503
31.9%
389
29.5%
72
21.0%
39
33.1%
2560
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
4406
100.0%
1218
100.0%
244
100.0%
186

7734

Bookmark and Share