Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YMENFREE

I think men should have more freedom than women.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3088 38% 38% -.96
Disagree 2857 35.2% 73.2% -.02
Not sure 1429 17.6% 90.8% .93
Agree 443 5.5% 96.2% 1.88
Strongly agree 308 3.8% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.4%
897
51.2%
2186
38.0%
3083
Disagree 37.7%
1446
32.9%
1405
35.2%
2851
Not sure 23.1%
885
12.6%
539
17.6%
1424
Agree 9.3%
355
2.0%
86
5.4%
441
Strongly agree 6.6%
253
1.2%
51
3.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
3836
100.0%
4267

8103


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.7%
520
38.9%
590
36.3%
679
36.7%
684
37.1%
599
38.0%
3072
Disagree 31.7%
386
36.3%
551
35.7%
667
36.3%
676
34.8%
561
35.2%
2841
Not sure 16.7%
203
16.3%
248
18.8%
352
18.4%
342
17.1%
276
17.6%
1421
Agree 4.7%
57
4.7%
71
5.7%
107
5.5%
102
6.4%
103
5.4%
440
Strongly agree 4.3%
52
3.8%
58
3.4%
63
3.2%
59
4.6%
74
3.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1868
100.0%
1863
100.0%
1613

8080


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.5%
225
24.7%
37
27.6%
32
38.8%
2591
32.1%
168
38.0%
3053
Disagree 30.3%
168
39.3%
59
36.2%
42
35.7%
2388
31.9%
167
35.2%
2824
Not sure 16.4%
91
18.0%
27
23.3%
27
17.4%
1164
19.3%
101
17.6%
1410
Agree 8.5%
47
12.0%
18
5.2%
6
4.9%
327
7.3%
38
5.4%
436
Strongly agree 4.3%
24
6.0%
9
7.8%
9
3.2%
214
9.5%
50
3.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
150
100.0%
116
100.0%
6684
100.0%
524

8029


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.0%
589
40.5%
1790
35.4%
431
34.3%
84
28.3%
53
38.0%
2947
Disagree 36.0%
607
34.8%
1539
36.5%
445
34.7%
85
27.3%
51
35.2%
2727
Not sure 20.7%
349
16.3%
719
17.6%
214
17.1%
42
21.9%
41
17.6%
1365
Agree 5.0%
85
5.0%
219
6.7%
82
6.9%
17
10.7%
20
5.5%
423
Strongly agree 3.3%
55
3.5%
154
3.9%
47
6.9%
17
11.8%
22
3.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1685
100.0%
4421
100.0%
1219
100.0%
245
100.0%
187

7757

Bookmark and Share