Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YMARSEX

I don't think that I will have sexual intercourse with someone until I get married.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 831 10.3% 10.3% -1.95
Disagree 838 10.4% 20.6% -1.2
Not sure 1949 24.1% 44.7% -.45
Agree 1607 19.9% 64.6% .3
Strongly agree 2869 35.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.3%
583
5.8%
245
10.3%
828
Disagree 14.2%
544
6.9%
293
10.4%
837
Not sure 26.2%
1002
22.2%
943
24.1%
1945
Agree 20.5%
784
19.2%
818
19.8%
1602
Strongly agree 23.8%
908
45.9%
1952
35.4%
2860
TOTAL 100.0%
3821
100.0%
4251

8072


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
117
8.8%
133
7.4%
138
9.8%
182
15.8%
255
10.2%
825
Disagree 10.6%
128
8.6%
130
10.0%
187
10.3%
191
12.2%
197
10.3%
833
Not sure 24.8%
299
22.0%
333
24.6%
458
25.4%
471
23.7%
382
24.1%
1943
Agree 19.6%
237
21.0%
318
19.7%
367
20.1%
372
18.6%
299
19.8%
1593
Strongly agree 35.3%
426
39.6%
600
38.3%
713
34.4%
638
29.7%
478
35.5%
2855
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1863
100.0%
1854
100.0%
1611

8049


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
94
10.7%
16
12.2%
14
9.4%
626
13.5%
71
10.3%
821
Disagree 17.7%
98
14.0%
21
11.3%
13
9.5%
634
11.2%
59
10.3%
825
Not sure 21.4%
119
24.7%
37
23.5%
27
23.9%
1590
27.2%
143
23.9%
1916
Agree 19.5%
108
18.0%
27
21.7%
25
20.0%
1328
19.2%
101
19.9%
1589
Strongly agree 24.5%
136
32.7%
49
31.3%
36
37.2%
2478
28.8%
151
35.6%
2850
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
150
100.0%
115
100.0%
6656
100.0%
525

8001


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
165
8.4%
371
13.9%
169
17.6%
43
24.9%
46
10.3%
794
Disagree 9.5%
159
10.1%
446
11.5%
140
13.5%
33
11.4%
21
10.3%
799
Not sure 24.1%
405
24.2%
1065
24.2%
294
23.3%
57
15.1%
28
23.9%
1849
Agree 19.3%
324
20.6%
910
18.6%
226
19.2%
47
14.6%
27
19.8%
1534
Strongly agree 37.3%
627
36.6%
1615
31.8%
387
26.5%
65
34.1%
63
35.7%
2757
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
4407
100.0%
1216
100.0%
245
100.0%
185

7733

Bookmark and Share