Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YTRSTRAC

I don't trust people of other races.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2692 33.2% 33.2% -1.06
Disagree 2971 36.7% 69.9% -.1
Not sure 1616 19.9% 89.8% .86
Agree 558 6.9% 96.7% 1.81
Strongly agree 268 3.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.3%
1238
34.0%
1445
33.2%
2683
Disagree 35.9%
1372
37.5%
1594
36.7%
2966
Not sure 18.6%
711
21.1%
899
19.9%
1610
Agree 8.7%
332
5.3%
224
6.9%
556
Strongly agree 4.5%
174
2.2%
94
3.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
3827
100.0%
4256

8083


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.2%
369
32.4%
490
33.9%
630
34.4%
640
34.4%
553
33.3%
2682
Disagree 33.7%
411
33.4%
506
35.2%
655
38.8%
722
40.9%
657
36.6%
2951
Not sure 23.5%
287
22.5%
341
21.5%
400
17.4%
324
15.7%
253
19.9%
1605
Agree 8.8%
107
8.1%
123
6.2%
115
6.0%
111
6.2%
99
6.9%
555
Strongly agree 3.8%
46
3.6%
54
3.2%
59
3.4%
63
2.8%
45
3.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1859
100.0%
1860
100.0%
1607

8060


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.2%
212
32.2%
48
39.7%
46
33.3%
2218
26.3%
138
33.2%
2662
Disagree 34.6%
192
29.5%
44
32.8%
38
37.6%
2507
30.3%
159
36.7%
2940
Not sure 15.3%
85
20.1%
30
18.1%
21
20.0%
1334
24.2%
127
19.9%
1597
Agree 8.5%
47
14.1%
21
3.4%
4
6.2%
412
12.2%
64
6.8%
548
Strongly agree 3.4%
19
4.0%
6
6.0%
7
2.9%
195
6.9%
36
3.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
149
100.0%
116
100.0%
6666
100.0%
524

8010


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.7%
500
34.4%
1519
33.3%
405
34.2%
83
35.7%
66
33.2%
2573
Disagree 37.6%
632
35.9%
1584
38.6%
470
36.2%
88
31.4%
58
36.6%
2832
Not sure 21.3%
358
19.8%
874
18.9%
230
20.6%
50
16.2%
30
19.9%
1542
Agree 7.8%
132
6.8%
301
6.2%
75
4.5%
11
8.6%
16
6.9%
535
Strongly agree 3.6%
61
3.0%
132
3.1%
38
4.5%
11
8.1%
15
3.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1683
100.0%
4410
100.0%
1218
100.0%
243
100.0%
185

7739

Bookmark and Share