Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YNOTRUST

Most people can't be trusted.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 942 11.6% 11.6% -1.59
Disagree 2973 36.6% 48.2% -.65
Not sure 2354 29% 77.2% .3
Agree 1391 17.1% 94.4% 1.24
Strongly agree 456 5.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
412
12.4%
527
11.6%
939
Disagree 34.8%
1335
38.3%
1633
36.7%
2968
Not sure 29.3%
1123
28.7%
1225
29.0%
2348
Agree 18.4%
704
16.0%
680
17.1%
1384
Strongly agree 6.8%
259
4.6%
196
5.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
3833
100.0%
4261

8094


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
130
11.0%
167
11.6%
217
13.2%
246
11.0%
177
11.6%
937
Disagree 29.1%
355
32.8%
497
37.4%
698
40.6%
756
40.3%
650
36.6%
2956
Not sure 34.7%
423
30.5%
463
29.2%
545
26.7%
496
25.9%
417
29.0%
2344
Agree 18.3%
223
19.1%
289
16.9%
316
15.8%
293
16.1%
260
17.1%
1381
Strongly agree 7.2%
88
6.6%
100
4.8%
89
3.7%
69
6.7%
108
5.6%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1865
100.0%
1860
100.0%
1612

8072


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
57
8.0%
12
12.8%
15
12.0%
798
10.3%
54
11.7%
936
Disagree 23.0%
128
31.3%
47
29.9%
35
38.9%
2594
27.9%
146
36.8%
2950
Not sure 21.0%
117
20.7%
31
30.8%
36
29.5%
1972
31.0%
162
28.9%
2318
Agree 28.0%
156
27.3%
41
19.7%
23
15.3%
1021
23.7%
124
17.0%
1365
Strongly agree 17.8%
99
12.7%
19
6.8%
8
4.3%
290
7.1%
37
5.6%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
150
100.0%
117
100.0%
6675
100.0%
523

8022


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
183
12.2%
538
10.6%
129
11.9%
29
13.5%
25
11.7%
904
Disagree 35.5%
596
37.2%
1647
38.7%
471
35.2%
86
30.3%
56
36.9%
2856
Not sure 31.8%
534
28.2%
1248
28.4%
346
25.8%
63
23.2%
43
28.8%
2234
Agree 17.3%
291
16.6%
734
16.7%
203
20.9%
51
23.2%
43
17.1%
1322
Strongly agree 4.5%
75
5.8%
256
5.6%
68
6.1%
15
9.7%
18
5.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
4423
100.0%
1217
100.0%
244
100.0%
185

7748

Bookmark and Share