Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YGODLOVE

I know that God loves me just as I am.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 81 1% 1% -4.56
Disagree 126 1.6% 2.6% -3.26
Not sure 516 6.4% 8.9% -1.96
Agree 2307 28.4% 37.4% -.65
Strongly agree 5080 62.6% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
59
0.5%
21
1.0%
80
Disagree 2.3%
88
0.9%
38
1.6%
126
Not sure 7.7%
294
5.1%
217
6.3%
511
Agree 29.0%
1111
28.0%
1194
28.5%
2305
Strongly agree 59.5%
2279
65.5%
2788
62.6%
5067
TOTAL 100.0%
3831
100.0%
4258

8089


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
17
0.9%
13
0.9%
16
0.6%
12
1.4%
23
1.0%
81
Disagree 1.6%
19
1.2%
18
1.5%
28
1.5%
27
2.0%
33
1.5%
125
Not sure 4.2%
51
5.7%
86
6.1%
114
6.1%
114
9.2%
148
6.4%
513
Agree 24.8%
300
24.9%
379
29.3%
545
30.3%
563
31.2%
503
28.4%
2290
Strongly agree 68.0%
824
67.4%
1026
62.3%
1160
61.5%
1142
56.1%
904
62.7%
5056
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1863
100.0%
1858
100.0%
1611

8065


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
0.8%
54
2.1%
11
1.0%
77
Disagree 3.2%
18
6.0%
9
3.4%
4
1.2%
81
2.3%
12
1.5%
124
Not sure 6.6%
37
10.7%
16
5.2%
6
6.0%
399
9.0%
47
6.3%
505
Agree 25.9%
145
18.1%
27
26.7%
31
28.9%
1926
28.3%
148
28.4%
2277
Strongly agree 62.8%
351
64.4%
96
62.1%
72
63.1%
4211
58.3%
305
62.8%
5035
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
149
100.0%
116
100.0%
6671
100.0%
523

8018


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
15
1.0%
43
0.8%
10
1.6%
4
4.3%
8
1.0%
80
Disagree 1.2%
20
1.6%
71
1.6%
20
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
116
Not sure 6.0%
100
6.3%
276
7.0%
85
7.3%
18
8.6%
16
6.4%
495
Agree 27.9%
468
28.4%
1252
29.8%
363
26.9%
66
28.5%
53
28.4%
2202
Strongly agree 64.1%
1075
62.8%
2774
60.8%
740
63.3%
155
57.0%
106
62.6%
4850
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
4416
100.0%
1218
100.0%
245
100.0%
186

7743

Bookmark and Share