Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YSTOPLOV

I believe that if I do a lot of wrong things, God will stop loving me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4571 56.4% 56.4% -.71
Disagree 2282 28.2% 84.6% .34
Not sure 761 9.4% 94% 1.38
Agree 292 3.6% 97.6% 2.43
Strongly agree 198 2.4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.5%
2086
58.1%
2475
56.4%
4561
Disagree 27.4%
1048
28.9%
1230
28.2%
2278
Not sure 10.7%
408
8.2%
351
9.4%
759
Agree 4.4%
169
2.8%
119
3.6%
288
Strongly agree 3.0%
115
1.9%
82
2.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
3826
100.0%
4257

8083


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 59.3%
718
60.0%
913
56.6%
1053
56.2%
1042
51.2%
824
56.5%
4550
Disagree 24.4%
295
25.8%
393
27.8%
518
30.1%
558
31.2%
502
28.1%
2266
Not sure 9.5%
115
8.3%
127
9.3%
174
8.8%
163
11.1%
179
9.4%
758
Agree 3.9%
47
3.4%
51
3.8%
71
3.4%
63
3.5%
56
3.6%
288
Strongly agree 3.0%
36
2.5%
38
2.5%
46
1.6%
29
3.0%
48
2.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1862
100.0%
1855
100.0%
1609

8059


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.6%
249
45.6%
68
44.3%
51
58.5%
3899
50.4%
263
56.5%
4530
Disagree 28.9%
161
29.5%
44
33.0%
38
28.0%
1868
27.2%
142
28.1%
2253
Not sure 11.6%
65
10.7%
16
13.0%
15
8.7%
578
13.6%
71
9.3%
745
Agree 8.4%
47
8.1%
12
9.6%
11
2.9%
194
4.8%
25
3.6%
289
Strongly agree 6.5%
36
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
130
4.0%
21
2.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
149
100.0%
115
100.0%
6669
100.0%
522

8013


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.1%
960
56.5%
2491
55.0%
671
55.3%
135
52.4%
97
56.3%
4354
Disagree 28.0%
470
28.5%
1257
28.5%
348
25.8%
63
28.1%
52
28.3%
2190
Not sure 8.5%
143
9.6%
422
9.7%
118
10.7%
26
8.6%
16
9.4%
725
Agree 3.8%
64
3.3%
145
3.9%
47
4.5%
11
5.4%
10
3.6%
277
Strongly agree 2.6%
44
2.1%
93
3.0%
36
3.7%
9
5.4%
10
2.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
4408
100.0%
1220
100.0%
244
100.0%
185

7738

Bookmark and Share