Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YGRULES

I believe God has a lot of rules about how people should live their lives.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 788 9.7% 9.7% -1.88
Disagree 1416 17.5% 27.2% -1.02
Not sure 2514 31% 58.2% -.16
Agree 2285 28.2% 86.4% .7
Strongly agree 1100 13.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
342
10.5%
446
9.8%
788
Disagree 16.8%
644
18.0%
768
17.5%
1412
Not sure 27.3%
1046
34.3%
1460
31.0%
2506
Agree 30.7%
1176
25.9%
1101
28.2%
2277
Strongly agree 16.2%
618
11.3%
480
13.6%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
3826
100.0%
4255

8081


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
142
10.4%
158
9.7%
181
9.3%
172
8.0%
129
9.7%
782
Disagree 15.2%
184
17.2%
261
17.6%
328
18.7%
347
18.1%
292
17.5%
1412
Not sure 33.3%
403
33.8%
513
31.7%
592
28.9%
536
28.4%
458
31.0%
2502
Agree 25.0%
303
24.5%
372
28.0%
522
31.8%
591
29.6%
476
28.1%
2264
Strongly agree 14.7%
178
14.0%
213
13.0%
242
11.3%
210
15.8%
255
13.6%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1865
100.0%
1856
100.0%
1610

8058


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
49
8.1%
12
8.6%
10
9.7%
650
12.1%
63
9.8%
784
Disagree 15.6%
87
14.8%
22
20.7%
24
17.9%
1194
16.3%
85
17.6%
1412
Not sure 23.8%
133
20.1%
30
25.0%
29
32.3%
2152
26.6%
139
31.0%
2483
Agree 31.4%
175
34.9%
52
31.9%
37
27.5%
1836
27.8%
145
28.0%
2245
Strongly agree 20.4%
114
22.1%
33
13.8%
16
12.5%
835
17.2%
90
13.6%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
149
100.0%
116
100.0%
6667
100.0%
522

8012


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
154
9.9%
438
8.8%
107
9.0%
22
10.3%
19
9.6%
740
Disagree 15.8%
265
18.2%
802
17.5%
213
20.1%
49
16.2%
30
17.6%
1359
Not sure 32.8%
550
30.8%
1358
30.4%
371
27.9%
68
25.4%
47
30.9%
2394
Agree 29.1%
488
28.1%
1239
27.5%
336
30.3%
74
29.2%
54
28.3%
2191
Strongly agree 13.2%
221
13.0%
573
15.8%
193
12.7%
31
18.9%
35
13.6%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
4410
100.0%
1220
100.0%
244
100.0%
185

7737

Bookmark and Share