Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPOOR

How true is the following statement - I care a great deal about reducing poverty in the U.S. and throughout the world.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 31 .9% .9% -2.44
Rarely true 235 6.9% 7.8% -1.77
True once in a while 561 16.5% 24.3% -1.1
Sometimes true 722 21.2% 45.4% -.43
Often true 867 25.4% 70.9% .23
Almost always true 507 14.9% 85.7% .9
Always true 487 14.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.6%
5
1.0%
26
0.9%
31
Rarely true 9.3%
73
6.2%
160
6.9%
233
True once in a while 16.5%
130
16.5%
427
16.5%
557
Sometimes true 22.0%
173
20.9%
543
21.2%
716
Often true 24.3%
191
25.8%
669
25.5%
860
Almost always true 15.8%
124
14.5%
376
14.8%
500
Always true 11.5%
90
15.1%
391
14.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
2592

3378


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Rarely true 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.9%
2
7.1%
229
2.6%
1
6.9%
233
True once in a while 12.5%
1
6.6%
4
13.8%
4
16.8%
542
10.5%
4
16.5%
555
Sometimes true 25.0%
2
9.8%
6
13.8%
4
21.7%
700
15.8%
6
21.3%
718
Often true 12.5%
1
29.5%
18
17.2%
5
25.4%
820
26.3%
10
25.4%
854
Almost always true 12.5%
1
18.0%
11
13.8%
4
14.7%
473
28.9%
11
14.9%
500
Always true 25.0%
2
34.4%
21
31.0%
9
13.5%
435
15.8%
6
14.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
3228
100.0%
38

3364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 1.9%
4
0.8%
21
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.9%
30
Rarely true 6.9%
15
7.1%
179
6.5%
23
2.3%
4
21.9%
7
7.0%
228
True once in a while 17.6%
38
16.8%
422
15.6%
55
6.9%
12
15.6%
5
16.2%
532
Sometimes true 19.9%
43
22.3%
558
19.8%
70
17.3%
30
12.5%
4
21.5%
705
Often true 21.8%
47
25.7%
645
23.2%
82
31.2%
54
25.0%
8
25.5%
836
Almost always true 16.7%
36
14.5%
363
15.9%
56
16.2%
28
12.5%
4
14.9%
487
Always true 15.3%
33
12.7%
317
17.8%
63
26.0%
45
9.4%
3
14.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
2505
100.0%
353
100.0%
173
100.0%
32

3279


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
5
1.2%
7
0.9%
7
0.6%
7
1.4%
3
0.9%
29
Rarely true 4.1%
18
5.7%
34
7.1%
58
8.0%
91
9.5%
21
6.9%
222
True once in a while 11.3%
49
16.3%
97
17.1%
139
17.5%
199
15.3%
34
16.2%
518
Sometimes true 14.7%
64
18.0%
107
24.8%
202
23.2%
264
23.9%
53
21.5%
690
Often true 27.6%
120
24.2%
144
25.4%
207
26.1%
297
21.2%
47
25.4%
815
Almost always true 15.2%
66
16.2%
96
13.5%
110
14.9%
170
16.7%
37
15.0%
479
Always true 26.0%
113
18.4%
109
11.2%
91
9.7%
111
12.2%
27
14.1%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
594
100.0%
814
100.0%
1139
100.0%
222

3204


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.9%
2
0.9%
9
1.0%
6
0.9%
29
Rarely true 1.2%
1
5.9%
77
11.1%
24
7.6%
76
7.7%
45
7.0%
223
True once in a while 6.2%
5
16.3%
211
16.2%
35
18.2%
183
14.5%
85
16.3%
519
Sometimes true 17.3%
14
21.1%
273
19.9%
43
22.9%
230
23.5%
138
21.9%
698
Often true 23.5%
19
25.2%
326
27.8%
60
25.9%
260
25.4%
149
25.6%
814
Almost always true 18.5%
15
14.4%
186
11.6%
25
14.0%
141
16.4%
96
14.6%
463
Always true 33.3%
27
16.2%
210
12.5%
27
10.5%
105
11.4%
67
13.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1295
100.0%
216
100.0%
1004
100.0%
586

3182

Bookmark and Share