Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPGOSPL

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Bringing the Gospel to people outside the church.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 295 8.6% 8.6% -1.79
Small emphasis 1188 34.7% 43.3% -.74
Some emphasis 1278 37.3% 80.7% .3
Strong emphasis 530 15.5% 96.2% 1.34
Very strong emphasis 131 3.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 9.5%
75
8.3%
215
8.5%
290
Small emphasis 35.9%
283
34.4%
896
34.7%
1179
Some emphasis 38.4%
303
37.1%
968
37.4%
1271
Strong emphasis 12.2%
96
16.5%
430
15.5%
526
Very strong emphasis 4.1%
32
3.7%
97
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
2606

3395


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
17.2%
5
8.7%
283
13.5%
5
8.7%
294
Small emphasis 75.0%
6
27.1%
16
13.8%
4
35.0%
1132
27.0%
10
34.7%
1168
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
40.7%
24
27.6%
8
37.5%
1213
40.5%
15
37.4%
1261
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
20.3%
12
17.2%
5
15.2%
493
16.2%
6
15.3%
516
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
10.2%
6
24.1%
7
3.5%
114
2.7%
1
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
3235
100.0%
37

3368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 7.0%
15
8.9%
223
8.0%
28
6.3%
11
18.2%
6
8.6%
283
Small emphasis 33.6%
72
35.1%
880
35.2%
124
32.2%
56
36.4%
12
34.9%
1144
Some emphasis 34.1%
73
37.6%
943
37.2%
131
39.1%
68
33.3%
11
37.4%
1226
Strong emphasis 17.3%
37
15.3%
383
15.6%
55
16.1%
28
9.1%
3
15.4%
506
Very strong emphasis 7.9%
17
3.1%
79
4.0%
14
6.3%
11
3.0%
1
3.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
2508
100.0%
352
100.0%
174
100.0%
33

3281


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 7.6%
33
10.7%
64
7.2%
58
8.9%
101
8.6%
19
8.6%
275
Small emphasis 30.9%
135
29.9%
178
37.6%
305
37.0%
420
36.2%
80
34.9%
1118
Some emphasis 34.6%
151
38.9%
232
36.3%
294
38.6%
438
39.4%
87
37.6%
1202
Strong emphasis 20.1%
88
16.4%
98
15.4%
125
13.0%
148
13.6%
30
15.3%
489
Very strong emphasis 6.9%
30
4.0%
24
3.6%
29
2.5%
28
2.3%
5
3.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
596
100.0%
811
100.0%
1135
100.0%
221

3200


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
No emphasis 11.4%
9
8.6%
112
7.9%
17
9.0%
90
8.4%
49
8.7%
277
Small emphasis 15.2%
12
32.8%
429
35.5%
76
36.8%
369
40.0%
233
35.1%
1119
Some emphasis 45.6%
36
36.8%
482
35.0%
75
39.7%
398
34.0%
198
37.3%
1189
Strong emphasis 15.2%
12
17.0%
223
19.6%
42
13.4%
134
13.6%
79
15.4%
490
Very strong emphasis 12.7%
10
4.8%
63
1.9%
4
1.1%
11
4.0%
23
3.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
1309
100.0%
214
100.0%
1002
100.0%
582

3186

Bookmark and Share