Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STRNFTH

How true is the following statement - The purpose of the church should be to strengthen faith in God.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 3 .1% .1% -6.29
Mostly false 10 .3% .4% -5.11
Somewhat false 24 .7% 1.1% -3.94
I'm not sure 38 1.1% 2.2% -2.77
Somewhat true 441 13% 15.2% -1.6
Mostly true 988 29.1% 44.2% -.43
Absolutely true 1896 55.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Mostly false 0.5%
4
0.2%
6
0.3%
10
Somewhat false 0.6%
5
0.7%
19
0.7%
24
I'm not sure 1.7%
13
0.9%
24
1.1%
37
Somewhat true 12.6%
99
13.1%
338
13.0%
437
Mostly true 32.0%
251
28.1%
727
29.0%
978
Absolutely true 52.4%
411
56.8%
1468
55.8%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
2583

3367


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
2.6%
1
0.7%
24
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
35
2.6%
1
1.1%
38
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.1%
2
13.2%
427
21.1%
8
13.1%
439
Mostly true 50.0%
4
23.3%
14
14.3%
4
29.6%
955
10.5%
4
29.2%
981
Absolutely true 37.5%
3
73.3%
44
75.0%
21
55.0%
1773
63.2%
24
55.5%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
28
100.0%
3226
100.0%
38

3360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
10
Somewhat false 1.4%
3
0.6%
15
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.7%
23
I'm not sure 2.3%
5
1.1%
27
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
36
Somewhat true 11.7%
25
13.2%
331
13.0%
46
10.1%
17
15.2%
5
13.0%
424
Mostly true 30.8%
66
30.6%
766
25.2%
89
19.6%
33
18.2%
6
29.4%
960
Absolutely true 53.7%
115
54.1%
1353
59.5%
210
69.6%
117
60.6%
20
55.5%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
2502
100.0%
353
100.0%
168
100.0%
33

3270


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.9%
2
0.3%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.9%
2
0.7%
23
I'm not sure 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
8
1.3%
15
1.8%
4
1.1%
35
Somewhat true 7.6%
33
10.2%
61
14.3%
116
14.6%
165
19.1%
42
13.1%
417
Mostly true 21.0%
91
27.0%
161
31.0%
251
32.4%
366
33.6%
74
29.6%
943
Absolutely true 70.2%
304
61.1%
365
53.1%
430
50.0%
564
43.6%
96
55.2%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
597
100.0%
810
100.0%
1129
100.0%
220

3189


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
1.0%
6
0.7%
23
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.9%
2
1.3%
13
1.5%
9
1.1%
35
Somewhat true 2.5%
2
9.3%
121
10.7%
23
17.9%
178
16.3%
95
13.2%
419
Mostly true 16.0%
13
26.2%
340
25.1%
54
33.3%
331
34.7%
202
29.6%
940
Absolutely true 81.5%
66
63.2%
821
62.8%
135
45.7%
455
45.9%
267
55.0%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1300
100.0%
215
100.0%
995
100.0%
582

3173

Bookmark and Share