Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JCTEACH

How true is the following statement - Jesus to me is a teacher who shows me how to love and serve.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 10 .3% .3% -6.38
Mostly false 9 .3% .6% -5.21
Somewhat false 18 .5% 1.1% -4.04
I'm not sure 36 1.1% 2.1% -2.86
Somewhat true 358 10.5% 12.7% -1.69
Mostly true 906 26.6% 39.3% -.52
Absolutely true 2065 60.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.4%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
Mostly false 0.6%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
Somewhat false 0.6%
5
0.5%
13
0.5%
18
I'm not sure 1.9%
15
0.8%
20
1.0%
35
Somewhat true 12.5%
98
10.0%
258
10.6%
356
Mostly true 32.0%
251
25.0%
647
26.7%
898
Absolutely true 51.9%
407
63.3%
1637
60.7%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
2585

3369


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
34
2.8%
1
1.1%
36
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.1%
2
10.8%
349
5.6%
2
10.5%
354
Mostly true 25.0%
2
25.0%
15
7.1%
2
26.9%
870
19.4%
7
26.7%
896
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
71.7%
43
82.1%
23
60.1%
1942
72.2%
26
60.7%
2040
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
28
100.0%
3230
100.0%
36

3362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.5%
1
0.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Mostly false 0.5%
1
0.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Somewhat false 0.5%
1
0.5%
12
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
I'm not sure 1.4%
3
1.0%
24
1.7%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
35
Somewhat true 9.9%
21
11.0%
275
10.5%
37
4.8%
8
15.2%
5
10.6%
346
Mostly true 23.9%
51
27.6%
692
24.6%
87
18.5%
31
33.3%
11
26.6%
872
Absolutely true 63.4%
135
59.6%
1494
61.6%
218
74.4%
125
51.5%
17
60.7%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
2507
100.0%
354
100.0%
168
100.0%
33

3275


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Mostly false 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
Somewhat false 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.5%
16
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
9
0.8%
9
2.3%
5
1.1%
34
Somewhat true 8.3%
36
10.0%
60
9.5%
77
11.6%
131
16.0%
35
10.6%
339
Mostly true 19.7%
85
25.9%
155
30.1%
245
27.4%
309
29.7%
65
26.9%
859
Absolutely true 69.9%
302
62.1%
372
58.2%
473
59.2%
668
50.7%
111
60.4%
1926
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
599
100.0%
813
100.0%
1128
100.0%
219

3191


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Somewhat false 1.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
0.5%
16
I'm not sure 1.2%
1
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
1.2%
7
1.0%
33
Somewhat true 4.9%
4
9.5%
123
13.1%
28
11.7%
117
11.6%
68
10.7%
340
Mostly true 8.6%
7
21.7%
282
29.4%
63
31.8%
317
30.8%
180
26.7%
849
Absolutely true 84.0%
68
67.1%
872
56.1%
120
53.6%
535
55.8%
326
60.5%
1921
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1299
100.0%
214
100.0%
998
100.0%
584

3176

Bookmark and Share