Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADULTCH

How well do you think your church does at making a difference in the lives of the following - Adults?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) OK
  4) Good
  5) Very good
  6) Excellent
  7) Outstanding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 81 2.4% 2.4% -2.6
Fair 246 7.2% 9.6% -1.82
OK 446 13% 22.6% -1.05
Good 945 27.6% 50.2% -.28
Very good 1077 31.5% 81.7% .49
Excellent 537 15.7% 97.4% 1.26
Outstanding 89 2.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.2%
17
2.4%
62
2.3%
79
Fair 8.6%
67
6.8%
178
7.2%
245
OK 13.2%
103
13.0%
338
13.0%
441
Good 29.4%
230
27.1%
705
27.6%
935
Very good 31.2%
244
31.7%
826
31.6%
1070
Excellent 13.3%
104
16.4%
427
15.7%
531
Outstanding 2.3%
18
2.6%
69
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
2605

3388


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Poor 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.4%
77
0.0%
0
2.4%
80
Fair 12.5%
1
10.0%
6
6.9%
2
7.1%
231
10.8%
4
7.2%
244
OK 12.5%
1
10.0%
6
10.3%
3
13.1%
424
13.5%
5
13.0%
439
Good 25.0%
2
25.0%
15
48.3%
14
27.6%
894
21.6%
8
27.7%
933
Very good 12.5%
1
31.7%
19
13.8%
4
31.5%
1022
37.8%
14
31.4%
1060
Excellent 25.0%
2
16.7%
10
13.8%
4
15.7%
508
13.5%
5
15.7%
529
Outstanding 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
84
2.7%
1
2.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
3240
100.0%
37

3374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
4
2.6%
65
1.7%
6
1.7%
3
2.9%
1
2.4%
79
Fair 3.3%
7
7.8%
196
7.3%
26
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
7.3%
241
OK 11.7%
25
12.8%
323
16.1%
57
10.7%
19
11.8%
4
13.0%
428
Good 26.6%
57
27.5%
691
26.6%
94
32.6%
58
17.6%
6
27.5%
906
Very good 34.6%
74
31.3%
788
29.7%
105
32.0%
57
50.0%
17
31.6%
1041
Excellent 19.2%
41
15.5%
390
15.8%
56
12.4%
22
17.6%
6
15.6%
515
Outstanding 2.8%
6
2.5%
64
2.8%
10
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
2517
100.0%
354
100.0%
178
100.0%
34

3297


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
13
3.8%
23
2.6%
21
1.7%
19
0.4%
1
2.4%
77
Fair 5.3%
23
6.9%
41
7.5%
61
8.0%
91
8.5%
19
7.3%
235
OK 11.9%
52
12.2%
73
13.5%
110
13.8%
157
11.7%
26
13.0%
418
Good 29.9%
131
25.9%
155
26.5%
216
28.3%
323
27.8%
62
27.6%
887
Very good 30.6%
134
31.1%
186
33.6%
274
30.4%
347
30.9%
69
31.4%
1010
Excellent 15.3%
67
17.4%
104
14.0%
114
15.6%
178
18.8%
42
15.7%
505
Outstanding 4.1%
18
2.7%
16
2.5%
20
2.2%
25
1.8%
4
2.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
598
100.0%
816
100.0%
1140
100.0%
223

3215


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Poor 2.5%
2
2.6%
34
3.2%
7
1.6%
16
2.9%
17
2.4%
76
Fair 1.3%
1
5.8%
76
7.4%
16
8.6%
87
8.5%
50
7.2%
230
OK 10.1%
8
13.2%
174
9.3%
20
13.1%
132
14.5%
85
13.1%
419
Good 20.3%
16
27.4%
360
29.6%
64
27.2%
274
29.0%
170
27.6%
884
Very good 34.2%
27
33.0%
433
33.3%
72
31.2%
314
27.5%
161
31.4%
1007
Excellent 20.3%
16
15.3%
201
15.3%
33
16.6%
167
14.7%
86
15.7%
503
Outstanding 11.4%
9
2.7%
36
1.9%
4
1.7%
17
2.9%
17
2.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
1314
100.0%
216
100.0%
1007
100.0%
586

3202

Bookmark and Share