Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHGR5

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for Grade 5.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2855 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Yes 492 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.4%
678
84.2%
2146
85.2%
2824
Yes 11.6%
89
15.8%
402
14.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
2548

3315


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
82.1%
46
96.4%
27
85.3%
2712
80.6%
29
85.3%
2821
Yes 12.5%
1
17.9%
10
3.6%
1
14.7%
467
19.4%
7
14.7%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
3179
100.0%
36

3307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 79.0%
169
85.5%
2108
85.2%
294
90.5%
152
75.0%
24
85.2%
2747
Yes 21.0%
45
14.5%
357
14.8%
51
9.5%
16
25.0%
8
14.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
2465
100.0%
345
100.0%
168
100.0%
32

3224


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 84.2%
358
86.7%
507
86.0%
689
85.0%
955
82.6%
176
85.3%
2685
Yes 15.8%
67
13.3%
78
14.0%
112
15.0%
168
17.4%
37
14.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
585
100.0%
801
100.0%
1123
100.0%
213

3147


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
85.0%
1092
78.6%
169
85.9%
846
87.4%
499
85.4%
2671
Yes 11.0%
8
15.0%
193
21.4%
46
14.1%
139
12.6%
72
14.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
1285
100.0%
215
100.0%
985
100.0%
571

3129

Bookmark and Share