Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCHADLT

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach Sunday school for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2736 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Yes 611 18.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.8%
474
88.0%
2241
81.9%
2715
Yes 38.2%
293
12.0%
307
18.1%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
2548

3315


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
82.1%
46
71.4%
20
82.3%
2615
75.0%
27
82.1%
2714
Yes 25.0%
2
17.9%
10
28.6%
8
17.7%
564
25.0%
9
17.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
3179
100.0%
36

3307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 89.3%
191
82.7%
2038
83.8%
289
61.9%
104
96.9%
31
82.3%
2653
Yes 10.7%
23
17.3%
427
16.2%
56
38.1%
64
3.1%
1
17.7%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
2465
100.0%
345
100.0%
168
100.0%
32

3224


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 77.2%
328
83.1%
486
84.5%
677
83.2%
934
78.4%
167
82.4%
2592
Yes 22.8%
97
16.9%
99
15.5%
124
16.8%
189
21.6%
46
17.6%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
585
100.0%
801
100.0%
1123
100.0%
213

3147


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
No 64.4%
47
84.0%
1079
88.4%
190
86.8%
855
72.0%
411
82.5%
2582
Yes 35.6%
26
16.0%
206
11.6%
25
13.2%
130
28.0%
160
17.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
1285
100.0%
215
100.0%
985
100.0%
571

3129

Bookmark and Share