Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CURR16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Quality curriculum resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 168 5.4% 5.4% -2.74
Somewhat true 880 28.1% 33.5% -1.04
Very true 2080 66.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.8%
33
5.6%
135
5.4%
168
Somewhat true 30.9%
214
27.5%
663
28.2%
877
Very true 64.4%
446
66.9%
1614
66.3%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
2412

3105


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
10.0%
2
5.2%
155
11.4%
4
5.3%
164
Somewhat true 71.4%
5
33.3%
17
40.0%
8
28.0%
835
22.9%
8
28.2%
873
Very true 28.6%
2
60.8%
31
50.0%
10
66.8%
1994
65.7%
23
66.5%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
2984
100.0%
35

3097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 4.6%
9
5.3%
123
6.2%
20
5.2%
8
3.6%
1
5.3%
161
Somewhat true 37.2%
73
28.1%
655
28.2%
91
21.6%
33
21.4%
6
28.3%
858
Very true 58.2%
114
66.6%
1549
65.6%
212
73.2%
112
75.0%
21
66.3%
2008
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
2327
100.0%
323
100.0%
153
100.0%
28

3027


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.7%
22
5.9%
32
5.5%
42
5.2%
55
4.4%
9
5.4%
160
Somewhat true 27.6%
107
29.9%
162
27.2%
208
29.4%
313
25.9%
53
28.5%
843
Very true 66.8%
259
64.1%
347
67.3%
515
65.4%
696
69.8%
143
66.1%
1960
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
541
100.0%
765
100.0%
1064
100.0%
205

2963


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
4
6.4%
76
3.5%
7
4.9%
46
4.1%
22
5.3%
155
Somewhat true 30.0%
18
26.3%
313
29.8%
59
29.6%
280
30.4%
165
28.4%
835
Very true 63.3%
38
67.3%
802
66.7%
132
65.5%
620
65.5%
355
66.3%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
1191
100.0%
198
100.0%
946
100.0%
542

2937

Bookmark and Share