Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OPPSTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders look for opportunities to know more about effective Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 297 10.8% 10.8% -2
Somewhat true 1285 46.7% 57.5% -.48
Very true 1169 42.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
63
11.1%
233
10.8%
296
Somewhat true 48.5%
307
46.2%
969
46.7%
1276
Very true 41.5%
263
42.7%
895
42.4%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2097

2730


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
16.7%
4
10.9%
285
13.8%
4
10.8%
295
Somewhat true 80.0%
4
40.7%
22
33.3%
8
47.0%
1228
41.4%
12
46.7%
1274
Very true 20.0%
1
55.6%
30
50.0%
12
42.1%
1101
44.8%
13
42.4%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
54
100.0%
24
100.0%
2614
100.0%
29

2726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 7.6%
13
11.3%
231
10.7%
31
6.0%
7
7.7%
2
10.7%
284
Somewhat true 40.1%
69
48.5%
995
41.5%
120
45.3%
53
42.3%
11
47.0%
1248
Very true 52.3%
90
40.3%
826
47.8%
138
48.7%
57
50.0%
13
42.3%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
2052
100.0%
289
100.0%
117
100.0%
26

2656


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.5%
18
10.9%
52
10.0%
68
12.1%
114
13.4%
25
10.6%
277
Somewhat true 39.7%
129
40.7%
194
47.6%
324
51.5%
484
52.4%
98
47.1%
1229
Very true 54.8%
178
48.4%
231
42.4%
288
36.3%
341
34.2%
64
42.3%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
477
100.0%
680
100.0%
939
100.0%
187

2608


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not true 2.0%
1
9.6%
102
9.2%
17
13.5%
109
10.2%
49
10.8%
278
Somewhat true 42.0%
21
42.4%
451
44.6%
82
51.4%
414
51.4%
247
47.0%
1215
Very true 56.0%
28
48.0%
511
46.2%
85
35.1%
283
38.5%
185
42.2%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
1064
100.0%
184
100.0%
806
100.0%
481

2585

Bookmark and Share